Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 180 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 140 points
  4. Rancho - 114 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 113 points
  6. Lambodar - 112 points
  7. Grand Nova - 99 points
  8. Suhas - 93 points
  9. Sanal - 92 points
  10. shah - 88 points
  11. Roman - 88 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 77 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 59 points
  15. nitesh singh - 51 points
  16. mr.hola - 45 points
  17. playboy - 44 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 35 points
  20. CultCharm - 34 points
  21. Sandeep - 33 points
  22. suraj.j - 25 points
  23. Ajay - 24 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 22 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
114 views

  • BOX OFFICE PERFORMANCE - 

 

AAMIR KHAN
S.NO. MOVIE NAME FOOTFALLS VERDICT
1 Dangal 3,69,96,000 All Time Blockbuster
2 Pk 3,50,61,000 All Time Blockbuster
3 Dhoom 3 2,97,93,000 All Time Blockbuster
4 Talaash 1,09,46,000 Semi Hit
5 Secret Superstar 50,87,000 Average

 

SHAHRUKH KHAN
S.NO. MOVIE NAME FOOTFALLS VERDICT
1 Chennai Express 2,52,27,000 Blockbuster
2 Happy New Year 1,97,28,000 Super Hit
3 Ra.One 1,61,50,000 Hit
4 Don 2 1,49,27,000 Hit
5 Jab Tak Hai Jaan 1,27,62,000 Hit
6 My Name Is Khan 1,16,62,000 Hit
7 Dilwale 1,53,78,000 Semi Hit
8 Raees 1,37,82,000 Semi Hit
9 Dear Zindagi 59,91,000 Semi Hit


  • OPENING - 

 

AAMIR KHAN
S.NO. MOVIE NAME OPENER
1 Dhoom 3 Bumper
2 Thugs Of Hindostan Bumper
3 Dangal Excellent
4 Pk Excellent

 

 

SHAHRUKH KHAN
S.NO. MOVIE NAME OPENER
1 Chennai Express Bumper
2 Happy New Year Bumper
3 Ra.One Excellent
4 Don 2 Excellent
5 Jab Tak Hai Jaan Excellent
6 My Name Is Khan Excellent
7 Dilwale Excellent
8 Raees Excellent

 



Que - Who Is The Winner? This Decade Because Both Actor Has No Release This Year So Decade Has Finished For Both The Actors.

Source Link: BOX OFFICE INDIA
in Box Office Discussions by Unit Manager (32k points)
84% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Rankings

Aamir: 2010-2015 In Top 3, 2016-2019 In Top 2
Both In Terms Of Box office And Stardom Rankings

Shahrukh: 2010-2015 In Top 2, 2016-2017 In Top 3, 2018 Out Of Top 3 (No.5) In Box Office, 2019 Out Of Top 5 (No. 7) In Box Office, In Top 2 Till 2015 In Stardom, In Top 3 From 2016 In Stardom


Box Office

Aamir Has 10/12 Major Box Office Benchmarks Of This Decade

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/679433/decade-predict-bollywood-films-which-these-benchmarks-decade

Footfalls Of 3 Hits Of Aamir>6 Hits Of Shahrukh
Even Magnitude Of Verdict Of Aamir Hits> Shahrukh

Besides This Aamir>>>Shahrukh In Terms Of All Major Box Office Benchmarks- Blockbusters Atbb Atg Hgoty Hgotd Record Distributor Share, All Circuit Record Breaker, Highest And Biggest Opener, 2 cr, 3 Cr Footfalls, Record Openers, At Par In Terms Of Bumper Openers

And Aamir Has Done Much Lesser Films Than Shahrukh


Overall Aamir Is Ahead

by Assistant Director (44.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Simple. Aamir is miles ahead. SRK was going somewhat decent till 2014, post that his record has been horrible.

by Star (150k points)
0

The low volume of films doesn't make aamir any special despite those 3 films huge blockbusters srk has better openings and more hits and successful films while 7 consecutive blockbusters including 2 atbs in second half aamir has only one hit whereas Akshay has 7 hits

0

"while 7 consecutive blockbusters including 2 atbs in second half"

You Idiot What The Hell Have You Written Do You Even Realise That? About Whom Are You Talking?


Shahrukh Doesn't Has Better Openings Than Aamir

Record Opening Aamir>Srk
Bumper Openings Aamir=Srk
Highest And Biggest Opener Of Decade Belongs To Aamir

3 Hits Of Aamir>>>6 Hits Of Shahrukh Both Footfalls And Verdict Wise
And Aamir Has Done Nearly Half The No. Of Films That Srk Has Done

Akshay Kumar Is No. 5 Level Star Otherwise Called As Tier 3 Star As Per BOI Itself, 7 Hits Means Nothing Bcz Size Of Superstar Depends Of Magnitude Not Volume Of Success

+1

Tom cruise you very well know your knowledge of box office is less than negative. Neither do you have guts to reply. Go and play with someone your stage and age.

0 votes

Look you can put all these comparisons n all.... But aamir khan vs srk.... Is like comparing England with Afghanistan. A win here or there doesn't compare with biggest fastest and long lasting scores...

AAMIR Khan's one movie at a time.... Can fit 3 of srk movies... Sometimes 4.
AAMIR Khan is 2nd biggest star in Bollywood history....

If records opening to lifetime..... weren't a criteria of star power than akshay and varun would be leading the charts.

AAMIR Khan has always has had biggest 2nd/3rd/4th/5th week...records...and 1st week records almost every time his movie releases... And opening and weekend and lifetime.... .. . Since last 11 years.... And unheard record for srk.... In May be 20 years perhaps.

These comparisons are a shame.....

AAMIR Khan is a lion.... Srk would be like a lone wolf.... Who can't survive without his pack. And he didn't.... While Salman Khan is the tiger ofcourse.... No depending on any pack or lionesses... Solitary life..... And the king of jungle

They both are king salman khan and aamir khan.... Its just both have different turfs and different style of hunting....

by Star (158k points)
–1 vote

Shahrukh and Akshay are ahead of Aamir as points are mainly decided by opening and weekends and Akshay has 12 hits while aamir only 3 out of which Dhoom 3 was due to franchise

by Camera Operator (8.6k points)
0

Akshay Is Tier 3 Star- BOI In 1st Half Of 2010s Decade

Akshay Is No. 4/5 Level Star- BOI In 2nd Half Of 2010s Decade

About Which Rankings Are You Talking About?

As Per BOI Rankings Aamir Is Ahead Of Shahrukh And Akshay Is Not Even In Competition

WHEN IT COMES TO MAGNITUDE OF SUCCESS- AAMIR KHAN ALONE>>>SHAHRUKH PLUS AKSHAY PLUS AJAY PLUS SUNNY DEOL IN THIS DECADE- I ALREADY PROVIDED BREAK UP IN YOUR PREVIOUS POST GO AND CHECK

+1

Areey o chacha, kam movies men ATG dene ke liye asli dam chahiye. Saal men 4 movies kar ke chhoti hit koi bhi de deta hai. Aamir's less volume and such magnitude of success makes him even bigger.