Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 488 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 319 points
  3. Rancho - 310 points
  4. shah - 232 points
  5. Grand Nova - 216 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 212 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 203 points
  8. Ajay - 193 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 171 points
  10. Roman - 167 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 167 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 121 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 113 points
  14. Lambodar - 106 points
  15. Seinfeld - 103 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. God Father - 97 points
  18. SSk - 95 points
  19. Suhas - 86 points
  20. shajandeepu - 70 points
  21. Rocsky - 68 points
  22. Nikeel - 56 points
  23. suraj.j - 56 points
  24. mr.hola - 56 points
  25. Sanal - 54 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
125 views
Bharat had the third highest Monday of the year after Uri - The Surgical Strike and Total Dhamaal but it had to be top even allowing for the extended five day Eid weekend which had more consumption than a normal weekend. The target was not a big one like 15 crore nett which is the highest on normal weekday rates.

 

 

The Monday fall is similar to films like Kesari and Gully Boy both of which were coming of holiday types of Fridays like Bharat but the difference is those films probably got a bigger boost on Friday. This leaves two films Uri - The Surgical Strike and Total Dhamaal with double digit figures on Monday this year and are probably the most appreciated films of the year. The latter is set for a long life with huge television viewership post the box office success.

 

 

Uri - The Surgical Strike had a phenomenal Monday as it gained almost 25% on Monday and is one of the rare films to go actually go up on Monday and by a good margin. Below are the top first Monday collections this year with the drop from Friday in brackets.

Advertisement

 

1. Uri: The Surgical Strike - 10,55,00,000 (+24.26%)

 

 

2. Total Dhamaal - 10,04,00,000 (-36.89%)

 

 

3. Bharat - 9,00,00,000 apprx (-57.65%)

 

 

4. Gully Boy - 8,41,00,000 (-56.33%)

 

 

5. Kesari - 7,94,00,000 (-61.46%)

 

 

6. Luka Chuppi - 7,75,00,000 (Holiday) (-0%)

 

 

7. De De Pyaar De - 5,73,00,000 apprx (-30%)

 

 

8. Student Of The Year 2 - 5,31,00,000 (-52.81%)

 

 

9. Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi - 4,42,00,000 (-42.30%)

 

 

10. Badla - 3,84,00,000 (-23.05%)
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5099
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (33.8k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Monday and beyond is all content and WOM. It seems to be going the PRDP way.

by Star (144k points)
selected by
0 votes

Bharat failed to make any Record Since Release.

by Location Manager (7.8k points)