+2 votes
209 views
De De Pyaar De collections were hit by elections on Sunday although it may just get some growth though it will be limited. The collections should come in the 13-14 crore nett range as the biggest circuit Mumbai is unaffected with Maharashtra and Gujarat having gone to the polls on an earlier date. Delhi NCR where the film is doing well were also unaffected.

 

 

Punjab which saw a big jump in collections on Saturday was the main affected area. There were also elections in parts of UP, MP, Bihar and West Bengal and although these areas are not doing that great they had potential to have good collections on Sunday. UP, MP and Bihar do their best business on Sunday.

 

 

The weekend including previews will probably in the 35-36 crore nett range which is low and less than last weeks Student Of The Year 2. But the difference is the trend here is strong (Sunday notwithsatnding) and the film could do good business over teh weekdays.

 

 

The weekend trend suggested an AVERAGE film at best for Student Of The Year 2 while this film has chances of proving to be a HIT despite the weekend being below the mark.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5024
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (55.2k points)
88% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

If Monday holds well, DDPD will be a hit. Let's see how well it holds as for today

answered by Super-star (165k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Wow Just elections in 50-60 seats is affecting a movie.... Imagine what effect Worldcup is gonna do to Bharat.

I am expecting a bare minimum to 60-70cr dent to its lifetime collections.

answered by Location Manager (6.5k points)
0 votes

This is lower than expected. 15 cr should've been on Day 1. 1st week will be below 60 cr.

answered by Star (159k points)
0 votes

Damn, was about to cross Bahubali but then Elections came in between. Thanks to Ajay Devgan's mass pull, it will still be a huge grosser

answered by Unit Manager (34.8k points)