+3 votes
313 views
De De Pyaar De had an ordinary opening of around 15-20%. The opening is less than last weeks Student Of The Year 2 probably because it does not have much for the youth or mass audience. But this film should have a far bigger evening and night audience than Student Of The Year 2 and that could push the collections of the film to a decent level for the first day.

 

 

The film had previews on Thursday evening and they were not bad considering just 1 or 2 shows at multiplexes and collections are looking to top the 1 crore nett mark for Thursday. But the morning shows have far lower occupancy than the previews and the hope will be that evening shows repeat the preview occupancy.

 

 

The film had a decent trailer and probably one of the better ones of the year offering good humour for the metro and A centre multiplex audience. The trailer was not the sort to get the initial crowds as the film looked more for the family audience rather than the mass crowd. The music was decent but none of the songs were huge hits. Sonu Ki Tito Ki Sweety was a film from the same banner in a similar zone and that had chart busting music but no star like this one. But that star factor probably gets negated with a comedy like this which hold less appeal for the mass audience.

 

 

Like almost Hindi films today its about the trajectory on Saturday and Sunday to stay in that box office race and have a chance of sustaining strongly over the weekdays
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5016
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (55.1k points)
88% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Expected. The film is for multiplex going youths basically and Ajay doesn't have much following there.

answered by Unit Manager (40k points)
selected by
+1

Exactly don't know why everyone is overreacting.
If wom clicks then it can manage hit status, it was never going to open 15+.

+1 vote

It's mainly going to be a WOM affair. Reviews are good and the movie will grow. Ajay outside Rohit Shetty and franchisees doesnt quite have the opening draw that his rivals do

answered by Super-star (165k points)
+1

ToiletEkPremKatha Has Fair Opening - Box Office India https://t.co/iIVarYRdCZ
Itni buri opening nahi hai, almost same it's out of his comfort zone
Ajay is too weak among multiplex going youth to which this movie is targeted at

+1 vote

A typical Ajay devgn film's start outside those Rohit Shetty films and a franchise film total dhamal but now film needs to grow from evening onwards for a solid first day expecting it be a hit considering the reviews .

answered by Assistant Director (44.9k points)
+1

ToiletEkPremKatha Has Fair Opening - Box Office India https://t.co/iIVarYRdCZ

Itni buri opening nahi hai, almost same it's out of his comfort zone
Ajay is too weak among multiplex going youth to which this movie is targeted at

0

Hope film pick Kare from evening onwards 12-13 cr will be a decent opening day number.

+1 vote

Only 17.5% opening is not a great start but it is expected because these type of movies mainly depend on wom. And review of this film is positive. So movie pick up pace in eveing onwards.

answered by Assistant Director (40.9k points)