Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 524 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 255 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 235 points
  5. shah - 223 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 219 points
  7. Rancho - 179 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 146 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 119 points
  12. playboy - 111 points
  13. suraj.j - 110 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 49 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
116 views
Kesari and Total Dhamaal have done similar lifetime business though the business has come from different areas. Total Dhamaal grossed 55.29 crore nett in Mumbai compared to the 38.07 crore nett of Kesari. In the north it was the opposite as Kesari grossed 61.46 crore nett in Delhi / UP / East Punjab while Total Dhamaal was 39.43 crore nett from the same circuits.

 

 

Kesari is the top grosser of 2019 in East Punjab and Rajasthan with Total Dhamaal recording the best numbers of 2019 in CP Berar and Bihar. In the rest of the circuits it is Uri - The Surgical Strike which leads and by a huge margin in Mumbai and South India.

 

 

Kesari has a higher NETT figure than Total Dhamaal but the GROSS number is better for Total Dhamaal as Kesari has a GROSS of 177.50 crore apprx and Total Dhamaal is 179 crore apprx as it has a higher ratio of business coming from Gujarat / Saurashtra where there is a heavy state tax.

 

 

Below is a circuit comparison of Total Dhamaal and Kesari. The latter will probably have another 8-10 lakhs to come as it is still running in Mumbai, Delhi / UP and East Punjab.

Advertisement

 

Mumbai

Total Dhamaal - 55,29,00,000

Kesari - 38,07,00,000

 

Delhi / UP

Total Dhamaal - 27,92,00,000

Kesari - 40,42,00,000

 

East Punjab

Total Dhamaal - 11,51,00,000

Kesari - 21,04,00,000 (number one for 2019)

 

Rajasthan

Total Dhamaal - 9,69,00,000

Kesari - 9,74,00,000 (number one for 2019)

 

CP Berar

Total Dhamaal - 9,39,00,000 (number one for 2019)

Kesari - 7,53,00,000

 

CI

Total Dhamaal - 6,87,00,000

Kesari - 6,11,00,000

 

Nizam / Andhra

Total Dhamaal - 7,58,00,000

Kesari - 6,41,00,000

 

Mysore

Total Dhamaal - 4,72,00,000

Kesari - 6,48,00,000

 

Tamil Nadu / Kerala

Total Dhamaal - 1,25,00,000

Kesari - 1,66,00,000

 

West Bengal

Total Dhamaal - 5,92,00,000

Kesari - 5,97,00,000

 

Bihar

Total Dhamaal - 5,50,00,000 (number one for 2019)

Kesari - 5,14,00,000

 

Assam

Total Dhamaal - 2,31,00,000

Kesari - 1,49,00,000

 

Odisha

Total Dhamaal - 2,13,00,000

Kesari - 1,68,00,000

 

 

TOTAL

Total Dhamaal - 1,50,08,00,000

Kesari - 1,51,74,00,000
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5013
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (32k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Both films have done well especially TD looking at the opening of 15 cr. Trend has been decent. But Kesari was expected to do better.

ago by Star (148k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

Its mid May and BOI is still stuck on Kesari.

by Star (140k points)
0

Because kesari is still running

0

aa to chillar hi rahi hai.

0

Wo har film ke liye final update dete Hain aur close films ka circuit comparison bhi but bar hua hai don't act as a blind hater

0

Still Not Cross Rowdy Rathore Which Release In 2012 When Akki Cross It? Almost 7 Years Completed.