Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 524 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 255 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 235 points
  5. shah - 223 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 219 points
  7. Rancho - 179 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 146 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 119 points
  12. playboy - 111 points
  13. suraj.j - 110 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 49 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
168 views
Andhadhun has emerged the 13th highest grosser ever worldwide if we take into account the business on all formats. The original film recorded business of 115 crore worldwide but it has made a further 325 crore in China. The India gross of the film was just 93 crore which means the it has done 21% of its business in India, 74% in China and 5% in the rest of the world.

 

 

The film which found appreciation in just Mumbai city, Pune and Bangalore in India has worked in China in a big way. The better business in Mumbai and Pune can be put down to the local feel but that would have hardly held much importance in China. The film is in different zone to other films which have done well in China like Dangal, Secret Superstar and Bajrangi Bhaijaan which held a lot of emotional appeal for the the female audience in China.

 

 

Andhadhun is the third highest grossing Indian film ever in China with $47.15 million collected so far. The worldwide figure on all formats is 440 crore apprx. Below are the top fifteen films worldwide on all formats.

Advertisement

1. Dangal - 2023.81 crore

 

2. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1810.59 crore

 

3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 910.28 crore

 

4. Secret Superstar - 858.42 crore

 

5. PK - 750.59 crore

 

6. 2.0 - 655.81 crore

 

7. Sultan - 615.71 crore

 

8. Bahubali - The Beginning - 599.72 crore

 

9. Sanju - 578.44 crore

 

10. Tiger Zinda Hai - 565.10 crore

 

11. Padmaavat - 563.55 crore

 

12. Dhoom 3 - 558.42 crore

 

13. Andhadhun - 440 crore apprx

 

14. 3 idiots - 397.08 crore

 

15. Chennai Express - 395.92 crore

 

 

A full list of worldwide grossers on all formats can be seen here
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5012
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (32k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by
+3

Mega Fact:- Mega Sir has no movie in Top25 despite 2 China releases

+1

Mega Sir

6 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

For the first time a Khan doesn't have any film in top 10 WW grossers.

by Unit Manager (38.7k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Andhadhun 4th Highest Grossing Bollywood Film In Overseas Of All Time After Dangal, Secret Superstar, Bajrangi Bhaijaan. Its Also 4th Bollywood Film Which Crossed $50mn Magical Figure In Overseas.

by Production Accountant (28.3k points)
+3 votes

Ohh even 3 idiots has done more business than CE..
SRK time is Over looking Impossible to Comeback

by Location Manager (6.6k points)
+3 votes

Aamir Khan Dominates

by Unit Manager (39.5k points)
+3 votes

Aamir Khan solid ...hold...in worldwide....

Salman also done well .
..hope Bharat and dabangg 3 .. will be in this list...

by Assistant Director (48.6k points)
+3 votes

Bharat and Dabangg 3 are certain to be in the list, hopefully Bharat enters top 5 and Dabangg 3 in 500 crore ww grossers

by Executive Producer (66.6k points)
...