Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 261 points
  2. Rancho - 258 points
  3. shah - 193 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 193 points
  5. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  6. Roman - 158 points
  7. Nikeel - 152 points
  8. Grand Nova - 136 points
  9. Lambodar - 130 points
  10. SSk - 105 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  13. Suhas - 79 points
  14. Santosh - 73 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 67 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 63 points
  17. nitesh singh - 62 points
  18. mr.hola - 56 points
  19. Ajay - 50 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  21. kashyap123 - 43 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
206 views
This is Why Salman Khan is Named 'Bharat' in His Next Film

Ali Abbas Zafar spent several days thinking about a perfect name for the lead character of his upcoming film and the director says he even delved into mythology until he got a perfect title in Bharat.

Updated on: May 14, 2019, 2:07 PM IST

PTI

    

Ali Abbas Zafar spent several days thinking about a perfect name for the lead character of his upcoming film and the director says he even delved into mythology until he got a perfect title in Bharat.

The film, which is scheduled to release on June 5, is a remake of Ode To My Father. Ali says he was extremely impressed with the 2014 Korean drama but the adaptation had to be in sync with the Indian sensibilities.

"I didn't want to call it 'Ode to My Father.' I wasn't looking only at the promise he makes to his father but a lot of other things. I told Salman I'll make the film as not only his but the nation's journey. But I needed to know what the character should be called," Ali told PTI.

The director said since Salman was headlining it, the film had to be "completely re-written", while simultaneously finding an ideal Indian name for the hero.

"I thought Ram is an ideal hero from mythology. Could the character be called Arjun because he is doing it for his dharma, karma? Or should he be called Karna, a selfless hero. What do I call the film?

"I felt if he is synonymous with what the nation has been over the generations, he should be named after the country. One night at 3AM, I was tossing on the bed, thinking hard, and then I had it: Bharat," he said.

He immediately shared the name with Salman and producer Atul Agnihotri. "Producer Sajid Nadiadwala had the title registered under him so I told him about our film. Both Salman and Atul also jumped on it. Once I found the title, I started writing the film."

Ali who has previously helmed blockbuster Salman films such as Sultan and Tiger Zinda Hai was clear that he needs to put his maximum work into the writing.

The writing process for Bharat lasted almost a year and a half and Ali said, of all the Salman films, this one has gone through severe drafting. He said, "To bring out an emotion is the most difficult thing in a film. If you can crack that code, crack the reason you're making the film and how the audience will react, everything else becomes peripheral. Once I understood the emotion we were trying to show the film was set."

The 36-year-old filmmaker said he wanted to do a film on relationships and Bharat was a perfect choice. "'Sultan' was about a man fighting his ego. 'Tiger' was a rescue drama with action but 'Bharat' is solely a film on relationships. That was a new territory for me. At 36, I wanted to explore a man at 70. I pushed myself," said Ali.

The film features the 53-year-old superstar in several looks, depicting changing decades, and Ali says Bharat  has "six Salman Khan films in it."

"The soul is the same throughout every look but every chapter is like a story, with a beginning, middle and an end. Like the thin moustache he sports is a hat tip to the Guru Dutt era. As we evolved, the look changed with bell bottoms, the language changed- from Urdu it become Hindustani and few English words came in. Along with the language graph, the visual tone also changes."

One of the most talked about scenes from his sports drama Sultan featured Salman as a has-been wrestler who looks at his paunch in the mirror and realises he has lost all his glory.

Ali credited Salman for giving his best in the film. "If I'm calling Bharat as old as the nation, he needs to look like that, someone who has seen everything and evolved. Salman had no apprehension. He understands his audience really well. He thought that the old man look will get the maximum impact. He is bang-on in that look and with his performance," the director said.

Bharat also features Katrina Kaif, Tabu, Sunil Grover, Sonali Kulkarni and Jackie Shroff.

Follow @News18Movies for more

ALSO WATC
in Cinematic Discussion by Second Unit Director (73.7k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I just love the way Ali talks. Here is a man who knows what he’s doing. He always shares those details about how he came up with things and what his thinking was behind those things.

I trust him more than any film maker today. And if he has made something on the lines of Sultan, 400 will be a walk in the park.

by Unit Manager (35.6k points)
selected by
–1

Those stats which are still to be achieved cannot be walk in the park friend

+2

Just need to have 3cr footfall and salman has done it more times than anyone, so I’m betting on it

+3 votes

Bharat will be Salman 's best bet to cross Dangal, as none of his nxt looks that great ..

by Editor (86.8k points)
+2 votes

They have f ked up the nice story with laziness.... i can sense that..

by Unit Manager (32.3k points)
0

oh so we're sensing things now

0

We're ?????

–1 vote

Because they wanted to rode the winds of nationalism all the way the bank, to make people spend their wallets on tickets & popcorn & cold drinks and make their movie some moolah at the office of box.

Any other reason is horseshit, no one believes that and the proof of my fact is the cringe fest of the dialogue which happened when offspring of Chulbul & Sultan met with offspring of Katrina (Zero) & Katrina (Raajneeti).

by Mega Star (216k points)
0

C'mon INDIA has three names ..
Hindustan, India & Bharat ..
So 1st two names won't look good or convincing so the only name remained is Bharat which can be the name of the Nation as well as a Person ...

...