Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 261 points
  2. Rancho - 258 points
  3. shah - 193 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 193 points
  5. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  6. Roman - 158 points
  7. Nikeel - 152 points
  8. Grand Nova - 136 points
  9. Lambodar - 130 points
  10. SSk - 105 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  13. Suhas - 79 points
  14. Santosh - 73 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 67 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 63 points
  17. nitesh singh - 62 points
  18. mr.hola - 56 points
  19. Ajay - 50 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  21. kashyap123 - 43 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
211 views

Source Link: https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/news/exclusive-salman-khan-and-katrina-kaif-launch-zinda-date-450751&ved=0ahUKEwjFlubOyZviAhVr73MBHYdBCboQqQIIJygBMAE&usg=AOvVaw1CO0p47XHHf-24LjprvN_w
in Upcoming Releases by All Time best! (265k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Well that is why you need media for.. create/maintain/break the buzz. There is a reason why fb, Twitter etc is called social "media" too.

0

social media hardly helps.it is the movie which speaks for itself.

0

Well the movie itself will start talking on June 5th. Until then it's just what the marketing team wants it to be. The way the release is set up. Anyways it's that quintessential event film already, something only few films across the industry gets to enjoy that title. And the film after the initial craze has maintained the steady buzz overall.

Social media is where the "buzz" via "trend" is created these days. Outside social media the name Salman Khan is enough.

0

the stuff they have presented to the audience prior to the release has failed to generate huge buzz which event films have before the release. its upto to you how you look at it. if a mere 30/35cr opening is great for you then its okay. bollywood stars and their movies are failing as far as opening is concerned.
media is sugar-coating the box office numbers. event films should cross 40/45/50cr mark on 1st day. the last movie which really did well at box office was sanju (around 28 million admissions).
kesari hardly registered 10 million admissions and see the way media is behaving. event films should now target 400/450cr mark while 300/350cr is must.
the audience is not the same anymore. superstars don't matter as much as it used to 5 years back.
twitter trends gives a very small push but in case of bharat even that social media buzz is not there.
outside social media the buzz is strictly average to good.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The song sounds really good in the trailer. Hope it adds more to the buzz.

by Star (148k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Waiting for the song

by Second Unit Director (73.7k points)
0 votes

this might give the movie a much needed shot in the arm

by Assistant Director (52.9k points)
0 votes

They have totally messed up the promotions

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
–1 vote

salman bhai does not need to create hype for a movie no need for an event

by Location Manager (6.5k points)
0

Well even if Bhai doesn't, Bhai fans will demand na.

...