Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 357 points
  2. Roman - 117 points
  3. THUNDER BIRD - 115 points
  4. Grand Nova - 115 points
  5. hello_im_creepy - 105 points
  6. shah - 88 points
  7. Rancho - 81 points
  8. Sanal - 79 points
  9. Suhas - 79 points
  10. Ajay - 74 points
  11. Charlie runkle - 70 points
  12. suraj.j - 64 points
  13. Nikeel - 58 points
  14. Rocsky - 56 points
  15. Lambodar - 53 points
  16. shajandeepu - 50 points
  17. mr.hola - 46 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 40 points
  19. Vivek Rai - 27 points
  20. Baadshah - 27 points
  21. Seinfeld - 26 points
  22. CultCharm - 22 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 22 points
  24. nitesh singh - 20 points
  25. God Father - 18 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.3k questions

263k answers

322k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+5 votes
233 views

Batsman

Dhoni is the fastest batsman to become No. 1 In ICC ODI Ranking (In Just 38 Innings)

He Scored 1372 Runs At An Average Of Around 52 With 2 100s And 8 50s, His Strike Rate Was Around 110

His Highest Score Was 183*

This record is yet to be broken

Dhoni Remains The Only Batsman To Be In Top 10 Odi Batsmen For 10 Consecutive Years

He Has Been ICC Odi Player Of The Year Twice And Holds Record For Being In ICC ODI Team Of The Year For Most Number Of Occasions i.e, 8 Times

He Has Also Been Highest Run Scorer In The Year That Too Batting In Lower Middle Order

Talking About Entire Career, He Is Among Top 10 Highest Run Scorers Of All Time 

He Has Scored 10500 Runs In 290 Innings At An Average Of 51 And Strike Rate Of 88 And Most Of These Runs Have Come While Batting In Lower Middle Order (He Also Has Excellent Record At No. 3)

He Was 1st Player To Score 10000 Runs With An Average Of Over 50 And Overall Is Just 2nd Player To Do So

Holds The Record For Hitting Most Sixes On Last Ball Of The Innings

He Also Has 2nd Best Record In Successful Chases, Only Kohli Can Be Compared With Him Here (India Won 47 Matches And Lost Just 2 When He Remained Not Out While Chasing And Is Only Cricketer To Have 100 Plus Average In Successful Chases- 108) And Is Hailed As Best Finisher Of The Game.



Wicketkeeper

He Has 3rd Most Dismissals In ODI Cricket (434)

And Record For Most Stumpings



Captain

He Has Won Both The ICC Trophies For ODI Cricket i.e, World Cup And Champions Trophy And Made India No. 1 In ODI Rankings Hence Also Got ICC Shield For Being No. 1 In ODI, He Also Won Asia Cup Along With Other Bilateral And Trilateral Series

He Is 1st Non Australian (And Overall 3rd) Captain To Win 100 ODI Matches



Choices:
Yes
No
in Sports Related by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
96% Accept Rate

edited by
0

He is a legend.. But I don't like his batting style..

0

Not even in top 50......

10 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

One of the best ODI batsman actually
Most Successful Indian Captain and the Most Celebrated Indian Cricketer of All-time after Sachin.
Keeping an eye on his influence on game, Wicket keeping skill, Captain ship skill and Batting definitely the biggest name in world cricket right now.

by Unit Manager (35.3k points)
selected by
0
+2 votes

MS Dhoni is an All Time ODI Great . His Numbers ,his match winning knocks everything justifies it . Tell me any batsman who batted at 5,6 for 90% of his career and scored more than 6000 runs . He is the only one and that too by huge margin .New born kids who haven’t seen MS batting from 2005-2014 won’t know his importance and judge him for his last 4 years record where ability to produce match winning innings has decreased.

by Producer (103k points)
0

Yeah 2005 to 2014 he was on another level altogether.

+1 vote

Well, if you're talking about as an overall package of wicketkeeper plus captain plus batsman, absolutely 100% Yes. He's the greatest loi captain ever. Period. Absolute genius. Deserves all the love and respect he gets. Legend.

by Star (146k points)
0

Yes He Is True Blue Legend Of White Ball Cricket!

+1

Yeah. Two world cups and a CT. Dhoni finishes it off in style......that line has made him immortal.

+1 vote

No 1 Batsmen in ODI nah
One of the greatest wk-batsmen hell yess
Great Captain yessss
He is a legend ofcourse he isn't the same when it comes to batting but still he gets unnecessary hate he is a legend
One of the greatest minds to have ever played cricket

by Assistant Director (46k points)
0

90% of the hate he gets is due to his toxic fan base. Dhoni's fans are the worst fan base you can find on social media followed by Tohit fans.

0

Hmm maybe i don't understand this hatred of fans towards other indian players ffs he also plays for your country

+1 vote

He is a legend alright. The best damn captain Indian team has ever had.

by Unit Manager (35.6k points)
+1 vote

He is good player with golden luck....

Biggest hitter and finisher....and better minded..

But technically average class....

His great achievement overshadow his skills

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
+1 vote

Dhoni is beyond numbers.

by Second Unit Director (71.6k points)
+1 vote

Dhoni is a very good captain and a good ODI batsman. He is nowwhere near to no.1 or even top 10 in overall ODIs. A batsman who has 0 century in any format outside Asia cant be considered top.

by Editor (88k points)
–2 votes

No talent. With lucky only. Not deserved to be in top 50. Forget about all time greatest.

by Casting Director (18.8k points)
0

Nahi bhakt nahi hun, but I know what he has done for Indian cricket.

0

Sirf waat lagani baki rakhi thi indian cricket ki

0

agree for sure luckiest cricketer ever

ganguly >>>> dhoni

0

As a test captain yes dada is way better. In odis no comparisons. Dhoni is miles ahead.

–2 votes

yaa if burundi and namibia were in contention

by Location Scout (4.6k points)