Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 524 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 255 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 235 points
  5. shah - 223 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 219 points
  7. Rancho - 179 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 146 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 119 points
  12. playboy - 111 points
  13. suraj.j - 110 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 49 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
169 views
Student of The Year 2 got hit on Sunday from two sides with elections hitting its collections in Delhi and Haryana while IPL final meant it did not grow as much as it should have in other circuits. It collected in the 12.25-12.50 crore nett range on Sunday. The hit in the North was huge as East Punjab went from 1.25 crore nett on Saturday to just 84 lakhs on Sunday due to most of Haryana being shut.

 

 

it will be a similar scenario in Delhi / UP which will be down 80-85 lakhs due to elections. The other circuits were flat. If Gujarat grew on Sunday then Mumbai and Pune fell due to IPL to leave Mumbai circuit pretty much flat. The film was doing decent business and a normal Sunday would have given it an average weekend of around 41 crore nett plus but now it is less than 38 crore nett which means a below average weekend. If the trend had been strong on Saturday then the film would probably not have any problems covering the Sunday shortfall over the weekdays but with an average trend it may not be able to cover the ground lost on Saturday. The first three day collections of Student Of The Year are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 11,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday 13,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 12,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 37,75,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5003
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (32k points)
93% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

It will be a flop for sure 60-65cr lifetime

by Production Accountant (25.5k points)
+1 vote

I don't think this will be hit so after kalank another setback for Kjo yesss

by Assistant Director (45.2k points)
+1 vote

Without ipl final and elections, it would have done 30cr on Sunday.

by Star (140k points)
+1 vote

Min. 20% Affected due to ipl final and election so today collection is 6 cr approx. And its a bad result and i am happy because another karan johar film flop at the box office.

by Production Accountant (28.3k points)