Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 524 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 255 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 235 points
  5. shah - 223 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 219 points
  7. Rancho - 179 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 146 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 119 points
  12. playboy - 111 points
  13. suraj.j - 110 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 49 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
133 views

Student of The Year 2 is doing fair business as it collected 13.50-13.75 crore nett on day two giving it growth of around 15%. The collections and the trend is decent. The film needed the grow a little more on Saturday but then there would have been a fear of flat collections as places like CP, Bihar, Bihar, Assam and Odisha had some decent numbers when content was just not for these markets.

 

 

The above are the places to show drops on day two but not as bad as they could have been. The film has managed growth of over 20% in multiplex dominated circuits. Sunday should go up again but it will be affected by the IPL final. The film has 25 crore nett plus in two days so should get a week in the 40 crore nett range. The film is a franchise but the first film was not a huge hit so the branding does not really come into play and also its only action or comedy films that can only really become franchises in India. It is probably hard to recall one outside these genres and if attempted outside of theis genre they have usually failed but this film will probably get away with it. The first two day collections of Student Of The Year are as follows. 

 

 

Friday - 11,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday 13,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

T OTAL - 25,25,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=5000
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (40.2k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The film is a franchise but the first film was not a huge hit so the branding does not really come into play and also its only action or comedy films that can only really become franchises in India. It is probably hard to recall one outside these genres and if attempted outside of theis genre they have usually failed but this film will probably get away with it.

Areey yaar BOI, seedha seedha bolo na. Whatever numbers the movie is doing is due to your favorite desi hindi movie mass man Tiger. Or else numbers aadhe hote.

by Star (140k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Lifetime will b 75-80cr and verdict will be Semi Hit yet again

by Production Accountant (25.5k points)
+1 vote

Average collection...

Tough time started for K J not

by Assistant Director (48.6k points)