Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 277 points
  2. Rancho - 262 points
  3. shah - 198 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 197 points
  5. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  6. Nikeel - 160 points
  7. Roman - 159 points
  8. Grand Nova - 146 points
  9. Lambodar - 133 points
  10. SSk - 106 points
  11. suraj.j - 95 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  13. Suhas - 80 points
  14. Santosh - 76 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 69 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 64 points
  17. nitesh singh - 62 points
  18. mr.hola - 57 points
  19. Ajay - 56 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  21. kashyap123 - 44 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
123 views
Aradhana Blockbuster

Ittefaq Hit

Doli Hit

Bandhan Hit

Do Raaste Blockbuster

Aan Milo Sajna Blockbuster

Safar Hit

Sachha Jhutha Blockbuster

Kati Patang Super Hit

Anand Hit

Maryada Hit

Dushman Blockbuster

Haathi Mere Saathi Blockbuster

Apna Desh Hit

Raja Rani Hit

Daag A Poem of Love Blockbuster

Namak Haraam Hit

Prem Kahani  Super Hit

Roti Hit

Aap ki Kasam Super Hit

7 Blockbusters

3 Super Hits

10 Hits
closed with the note: We are in 2019 remember? And you have made this post a 1000 times now. Chill.
in Box Office Discussions by Location Manager (7.7k points)
11% Accept Rate

closed by
0

Rajesh Khanna is one of the greatest stars Bollywood has seen and doesn't need your manipulation to be bigger

3 Answers

+1 vote

Mumtaz (1970-1974) - The first female star to have real box office clout. The blockbusters came with superstar Rajesh Khanna but the actors who were not doing well like Sanjeev Kumar (Khilona), Sanjay Khan (Mela) and Feroz Khan (Mela, Apradh) got big hits because of her popularity. Many newcomers got paired with Mumtaz as distributors picked up films on her name and one of these newcomers was even future superstar Amitabh Bachchan in Bandhe Haath. Due to the super hit heroine this film fetched a higher price than Zanjeer, the film which made Amitabh Bachchan a star. Rajesh Khanna lost super stardom in late 72 to early 73 but the films with Mumtaz still worked like Roti, Aap Ki Kasam and Prem Kahani in 74-75.

by Second Unit Director (73.8k points)
0 votes

first megastar of hindi cinema............

by Location Manager (6.4k points)
0 votes

There is No Need of BIG RECORDS for this Man...
He will always Remember as...
""FIRST SUPERSTAR OF INDIAN CINEMA""
And No one can Match His Stardom He saw between 1969-71...

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
...