Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Suhas - 150 points
  2. Rancho - 136 points
  3. Seinfeld - 99 points
  4. Intense - 90 points
  5. Ajay - 82 points
  6. romelow8 - 78 points
  7. Roman - 59 points
  8. shah - 56 points
  9. Rahul - 55 points
  10. mr.hola - 55 points
  11. Santosh - 54 points
  12. Sanki Launda - 43 points
  13. Lambodar - 38 points
  14. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  15. nitesh singh - 35 points
  16. SSk - 33 points
  17. kashyap123 - 26 points
  18. God Father - 24 points
  19. karan khan - 24 points
  20. Sandeep - 22 points
  21. Vivek Rai - 19 points
  22. Grand Nova - 19 points
  23. Nikeel - 18 points
  24. being_tanveer - 17 points
  25. Invincible - 15 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
408 views
in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (10.3k points)
17% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes

With clash there won't be any screens for it and lifetime will be 80cr and without it will do 150-180cr

by Production Accountant (26.9k points)
+2 votes

For akshay? Yes. Akshay's highest grosser is 152 cr. And it is easy to cross for a Rohit Shetty film.
For Rohit it is difficult to cross simbaa with Akshay Kumar without excellent wom. Rohit excels in comedy but his original action movie are 2 only
Zameen- below average
Singham return- superhit( it took 78 cr weekend but finish lifetime at 140- so not good wom)
With clash zero possibility.

by Location Scout (4.9k points)
edited by
0

Biggest hit is not the highest earning film but the film with highest footfalls,biggest hit of Rohit Shetty is CE and for akshay kumar it's mohra on today's ticket price and tax rates sooryavanshi needs to collect around 280cr+ to cross these films,if Rohit can recreate theagic of singham then it's possible but right now it's difficult to say what the film is all about but yes if came solo the 200 cr will be done.

+1 vote

Without clash: Yes
With clash: The opposite

by Star (157k points)
+1 vote

biggest hit ke liye CE ko paar karna hoga 2.5 cr ff muskil hai.

by Camera Operator (8.2k points)
–1 vote

No it will not with or without clash.
By the time Suryavanshi releases nearly all fan bases will be against Akshay Kumar seeing the nature of his so called fans on social media. I have already become one

by Editor (81.2k points)
0

2.5 Crs FFs For Akshay Is Mission Impossible.

90% Akshay Fans In General And On Social Media In Particular Are Communal In Nature In Other Words They Are Not His Fans But Haters Of Khans Who Have Ruled Industry For 3 Decades And God Willing They Will Rule For Another Decade, They Are Just Jelous And Want To Support Akshay In Hope That Somehow Akshay Replaces Khans On Top And Somehow Khandom Ends At Present Akshay Seems To Be Closest To Khans Hence They Hope So Moreover Other Fan Bases Including Ajay Hrithik And Other Hindu Star Fans Dont Encourage Such People Within Their Fan Base And Other Hindu Stars Dont Blindly Support BJP So Akshay Kumar's Fan Base Is Only Option They Have!

–1 vote

Without clash it'll be tough. Might become Akki's biggest hit if it's really good but tough to top Rohit's list. It's top aim is to be the highest grosser for both of them, 250cr+.

by Assistant Director (58.7k points)
–2 votes

Sooryavanshi will do 200+cr at the BO on Non-Holiday despite the cricket happening during that period. There are lots of factors to look at.

  1. Rohit Shetty himself as the director
  2. Mass movie and character presentation which Rohit does very well like his previous movies
  3. Akshay Kumar's star power
  4. Akshay Kumar & Katrina Kaif's reunion which is liked amongst the audiences
  5. Ajay Devgn's special appearance will bring masses to cinema including single screens

Although I'm not happy with the remake but I wouldn't be surprised if Tip Tip Barsa Pani is a chartbuster.

So with all these things I mention above, it will be interesting to see if Soorayvanshi can beat Simmba's collections. Not to mention this will be Akshay Kumar's comeback in an Action movie after so many years.

by Production Accountant (29.6k points)
reshown by
...