Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 261 points
  2. Rancho - 258 points
  3. shah - 193 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 193 points
  5. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  6. Roman - 158 points
  7. Nikeel - 152 points
  8. Grand Nova - 136 points
  9. Lambodar - 130 points
  10. SSk - 105 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  13. Suhas - 79 points
  14. Santosh - 73 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 67 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 63 points
  17. nitesh singh - 62 points
  18. mr.hola - 56 points
  19. Ajay - 50 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  21. kashyap123 - 43 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
274 views
Student of the Year 2 has been making waves on social media since its trailer first hit the internet. But its larger-than-life characters and grand plot have also been the butt of several jokes.

Source: DNA

Aditya Seal, who plays the main antagonist of the film has criticised the people who did not like the film because of its unrealistic and stylistic portrayal of student life.

Source: DNA India

Speaking to India Today ,he said:

 That is exactly the section of society who will watch Avengers and love it and believe that superheroes exist, but they will give us flak for it!

He added:

 We are just trying to create a world for people where they can just watch it and be like, 'Oh, I wish I was a part of this!' When I watch Avengers , I want to be a part of it. I want to be Tony Stark/Iron Man.

We'll just let you guys be the judge of these statements.
Source Link: https://www.scoopwhoop.com/amp/entertainment/aditya-seal-people-who-dont-like-soty-2-like-avengers/?ref=ucb&ep=amp
in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
86% Accept Rate
0

What a stupid *** guy. And I don't mean because of Endgame, bhai superhero movies our college movies that are unrealistic mein farq hota hai. Aese toh aggar kisi bhi movie mein aik banda urne lage toh theek hona chahiye kiyunke thor iron man superman bhi urte hain tabb koi kuch nahi kehta. Just imagine Hrithik flying in k3g from India to London and then imagine him flying in Krrish.....

0

Exactly fantasy sci-fi sur ek normal movie ko same kese man le kuch bhi logic de rha hai ye ladka

5 Answers

+1 vote

What more do you expect from such people? This new generation of almost everyone is a moron with zero IQ.

by Star (148k points)
+1 vote

Santosh, is that you..??

by Mega Star (216k points)
0

Haha.Dekhliya bhai endgame ko bura bolne wale bahut jyada hai..sab ki iq par question mat uthao

0

I don't mind people criticising EndGame but still comparing it with SOTY is well..... Now what can i say?

+1

Look my point is masal movies should be treated as they are..Always searching for logic and blah blah is the 2 sided hypocrisy of indian people treating hollywood differently as if forced prasing of hollywood makes them have high iq.

+1 vote

all he's saying is that SOTY2 takes place in a fantasy world and people should be imposing real world standards on it, just like Endgame.

by Assistant Director (52.9k points)
0

That doesn't make any sense literally no sense

0

But what's the facts world? Is it Hogwarts? Middle Earth? Earth 616 (MCU)? Wonderland? Is it a world where scientists have created dinosaurs or a world where giant monsters roam the planet? Or is it just plain earth with normal people puking of extraordinary stuffs just because of lazy writing?

0
+1 vote

Though I agree with him, our audience is truly hypocrite
But a trashy Soty doesn't deserve justification.
Copy paste of a 90's movie which itself was a copy paste and they're selling it as a sequel and expecting people to accept it.
Not surprising that Holly is ruling bolly in metros and soon A centers will be on slaught.

by Unit Manager (39.2k points)
0

That hypocrite tag won't work here there is literally no comparison avengers endgame is sci-fi fantasy and he wants us to treat SOTY 2 as fantasy lol what a logic
The hypocrisy of indian audience can be seen in fast and furious series they cheer all those scenes which have no logic but if indians do the same they troll them

+1

That I know I was just saying generally now they want physics in Circus stunt.
Every other Bollywood movie is being bashed brutally, you can share your opinion but you can't just insult, thrash it like that.

0

You know its kind of fashion indians think making fun of their own things make them cool

+1 vote

by Editor (86.8k points)