+2 votes
330 views
Student of the Year 2 has been making waves on social media since its trailer first hit the internet. But its larger-than-life characters and grand plot have also been the butt of several jokes.

Source: DNA

Aditya Seal, who plays the main antagonist of the film has criticised the people who did not like the film because of its unrealistic and stylistic portrayal of student life.

Source: DNA India

Speaking to India Today ,he said:

 That is exactly the section of society who will watch Avengers and love it and believe that superheroes exist, but they will give us flak for it!

He added:

 We are just trying to create a world for people where they can just watch it and be like, 'Oh, I wish I was a part of this!' When I watch Avengers , I want to be a part of it. I want to be Tony Stark/Iron Man.

We'll just let you guys be the judge of these statements.
Source Link: https://www.scoopwhoop.com/amp/entertainment/aditya-seal-people-who-dont-like-soty-2-like-avengers/?ref=ucb&ep=amp
asked in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (53.3k points)
83% Accept Rate
0

What a stupid *** guy. And I don't mean because of Endgame, bhai superhero movies our college movies that are unrealistic mein farq hota hai. Aese toh aggar kisi bhi movie mein aik banda urne lage toh theek hona chahiye kiyunke thor iron man superman bhi urte hain tabb koi kuch nahi kehta. Just imagine Hrithik flying in k3g from India to London and then imagine him flying in Krrish.....

0

Exactly fantasy sci-fi sur ek normal movie ko same kese man le kuch bhi logic de rha hai ye ladka

5 Answers

+1 vote

What more do you expect from such people? This new generation of almost everyone is a moron with zero IQ.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
+1 vote

Santosh, is that you..??

answered by Mega Star (225k points)
0

Haha.Dekhliya bhai endgame ko bura bolne wale bahut jyada hai..sab ki iq par question mat uthao

0

I don't mind people criticising EndGame but still comparing it with SOTY is well..... Now what can i say?

+1

Look my point is masal movies should be treated as they are..Always searching for logic and blah blah is the 2 sided hypocrisy of indian people treating hollywood differently as if forced prasing of hollywood makes them have high iq.

+1 vote

all he's saying is that SOTY2 takes place in a fantasy world and people should be imposing real world standards on it, just like Endgame.

answered by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
0

That doesn't make any sense literally no sense

0

But what's the facts world? Is it Hogwarts? Middle Earth? Earth 616 (MCU)? Wonderland? Is it a world where scientists have created dinosaurs or a world where giant monsters roam the planet? Or is it just plain earth with normal people puking of extraordinary stuffs just because of lazy writing?

0
+1 vote

Though I agree with him, our audience is truly hypocrite
But a trashy Soty doesn't deserve justification.
Copy paste of a 90's movie which itself was a copy paste and they're selling it as a sequel and expecting people to accept it.
Not surprising that Holly is ruling bolly in metros and soon A centers will be on slaught.

answered by Assistant Director (56.2k points)
0

That hypocrite tag won't work here there is literally no comparison avengers endgame is sci-fi fantasy and he wants us to treat SOTY 2 as fantasy lol what a logic
The hypocrisy of indian audience can be seen in fast and furious series they cheer all those scenes which have no logic but if indians do the same they troll them

+1

That I know I was just saying generally now they want physics in Circus stunt.
Every other Bollywood movie is being bashed brutally, you can share your opinion but you can't just insult, thrash it like that.

0

You know its kind of fashion indians think making fun of their own things make them cool

+1 vote

answered by Cinematographer (94.3k points)