Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 524 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 255 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 235 points
  5. shah - 223 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 219 points
  7. Rancho - 179 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 146 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 119 points
  12. playboy - 111 points
  13. suraj.j - 110 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 49 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
194 views
Student of The Year 2 collected a decent 11.75-12 crore nett on day one. The film did average business pretty much all over with Mumbai, CP Berar and Eastern India recording the best numbers. The collections are 50% less than Tiger Shroff's last film Baaghi 2 but that is mainly due to the zone in which this film is in which caters mainly to the multiplex audience.

 

 

There are some circuits affected due to Ramadan like UP and Nizam / Andhra, the latter could also be due to a big Telugu film releasing in Andhra which has put up pretty good numbers. The first Student Of The Year film had picked up 7.50 crore nett on day one in 2012 and this film has managed a wider reach than that film as collections in hindi circuits are far more higher than a Mumbai city or Delhi city.

 

 

The film is going to be about the growth over the weekend and will have to improve around 20-30% on day one to get a good weekend result and a chance to hold on Monday.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4997
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (32k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Soty - 1.5/5
Soty 2 - 2/5

Both Movies Garbage.

by Production Accountant (28.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

This'll flop badly. Such stupid movies should never really work. I would prefer the horrendous Zero over these shitty college romances any day.

by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
0 votes

Waiting for a crash now.

by Star (140k points)
0 votes

Lol SOTY with newcomers in 2012 did 7.50cr on day 1
And here still BOI is trying to defend this kjo effect

by Assistant Director (45.2k points)
0 votes

7.5 crs in 2012 and 12 crs in 2019. Decent lol.

by Mega Star (213k points)
0

GST 18%

0

Tiger masss. Results of being the second biggest mass star after Salman Khan.

0

Soty (2012) -

Gross - 10.50 Cr
Adjusted Gross - 15.00 Cr


Soty 2 (2019) -

Gross - 14.25 Cr

  • Soty 2 first day affected by ipl match so that's 0.75 cr difference is negligible.

Soty=Soty2

–1 vote

Well done.5 times more than socalled movie endgame

by Production Designer (12.5k points)
+1

Lol are you insane or what 3rd friday against first friday lmao kid

+1

Well, what did you compare end game with? You're comparing 50cr with 12cr ? Are you ok?

–1

Cant you see endgame crashed due to soty2.had it been clash endgame wouldn't have touched 20 cr

+1

Hahahaha