">
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 392 points
  2. Roman - 144 points
  3. THUNDER BIRD - 128 points
  4. Grand Nova - 117 points
  5. hello_im_creepy - 112 points
  6. shah - 92 points
  7. Sanal - 90 points
  8. Ajay - 88 points
  9. Suhas - 86 points
  10. Rancho - 84 points
  11. suraj.j - 80 points
  12. Charlie runkle - 70 points
  13. Rocsky - 68 points
  14. Nikeel - 60 points
  15. Lambodar - 57 points
  16. mr.hola - 54 points
  17. shajandeepu - 50 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 42 points
  19. Baadshah - 32 points
  20. Vivek Rai - 30 points
  21. Seinfeld - 27 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 25 points
  23. nitesh singh - 22 points
  24. CultCharm - 22 points
  25. devendran - 21 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
200 views

Filmmaker Karan Johar’s most ambitious project Kalank which was recently released on the occasion of Mahavir Jyanti, tanked big time at the box office. Despite having an ensemble cast like Varun Dhawan, Alia Bhatt, Sonakshi Sinha, Aditya Roy Kapur, Sanjay Dutt and Madhuri Dixit Nene; the film failed to grab the eyeballs because of its weak content.

Now if reports are to be believed, Karan is reconsidering the plot of his next ensemble film Takht. The film stars Ranveer Singh, Kareena Kapoor Khan, Alia Bhatt, Anil Kapoor, Janhvi Kapoor and Bhumi Pednekar. Due to the sad response to Kalank, Karan is now being extra cautious with the script and making changes in it.

According to a report in Cineblitz, a source revealed, “Kalank’s shortcomings have been identified and Karan Johar is working double hard to make Takht a massive hit. He is going to make it simpler, in terms of dialogues and actions. Some people could not resonate with a complex writing and he wants the film to resonate with the audience, like Jodha Akbar did. So, he might use the same formula for the dialogues of the movie.”

Well, we will have to wait and watch!

Takht is a period drama set during the Mughal era, when Aurangzeb was ruling in India and the film is slated to release in 2020.

https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/after-kalank-tanked-karan-johar-to-make-changes-in-ranveer-singh-kareena-kapoor-khan-starrer-takht/

in Cinematic Discussion by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Some people could not resonate with the *** "COMPLEX WRITING" oh my.....lmao wtf, complex writing

by Mega Star (215k points)
selected by
0

Thats called living in la la land ghatiya film bnayi yeh nhi mann rhe hai complex writing logo ko smjh nhi aayi mtlb audience hi gadhi hai Iss Kjo ka ghamand alag level pe pauch gya hai

+2 votes

Dread it run from it destiny will once again arrive

by Assistant Director (46k points)
+2 votes

jo bhi karna bas g.a.y or lesbian theme mat daal dena usme

by Location Scout (4.6k points)
+2 votes

Flop. Flop. Try as much as you can kjo

by Star (146k points)
0

Flop. How are you sure.

0

Well, for a start Ranveer wont be getting lucky each time like a BM or padmavat. His clownish antics will fall flat very soon

+2 votes

Takht will have the same result as Kalank lol.

by Star (152k points)
+2 votes

Well Jodha Akbar was like a cinematic beauty with Long runtime. You have to sacrifice commercial side to create something beautiful like Jodha Akbar or Guzaarish.

by Second Unit Director (77.8k points)
+2 votes

har badi film bahubali nahi ho jaati....................................

by Location Manager (6k points)
...