Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 508 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 269 points
  3. SSk - 250 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. shah - 210 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 209 points
  7. Rancho - 159 points
  8. Roman - 151 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 146 points
  10. Ajay - 138 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 116 points
  12. playboy - 95 points
  13. suraj.j - 88 points
  14. Seinfeld - 85 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 81 points
  16. devendran - 74 points
  17. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  18. Maniac01 - 72 points
  19. nitesh singh - 68 points
  20. power - 60 points
  21. mr.hola - 56 points
  22. Suhas - 52 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
502 views

While this year’s Eid weekend ‘belongs’ to Salman Khan’s Bharat, it won’t be a free-run for Salman next year. In 2020 Eid the big Sanjay Leela Bhansali – Salman starrer Inshallah will clash with the big Rohit Shetty directed Akshay Kumar starrer Sooryavanshi.

Says an informed source, “Neither film will move out. It is being presumed that Akshay and Rohit Shetty will bow out because Eid traditionally goes to a Salman starrer, also because Rohit and Akshay are known to compromise and move forward their release in the past. But not this time. Sooryavanshi will take on Salman’s Inshallah.”

With this clash of titans waiting to happen it remains to be seen which of the two films takes the bigger share of the box office cake.

https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/no-averting-eid-2020-clash-salman-khan-akshay-kumar/

in Cinematic Discussion by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

12 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Bring it on ..
Akshay is riding high with Mass shetty's direction + Ajay & Ranveer's cameos ....
Even in solo it wouldn't hv cross Simbaa ..

by Editor (85.6k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Ab 130cr Se direct 30cr pe utar jayega Bhai se panga akshay hoga nanga

by Location Scout (3.1k points)
+4 votes

Still more than one year left. Don't worry Sooryavanshi Shifted other date. Salman coming solo next Eid Too.

by Production Accountant (28.3k points)
edited by
+4 votes

Kahan Box office king aur kahan Badi mushkil se hit actor koi comparison hi nahi clash toh door ki baat hai

by Production Accountant (25.5k points)
edited by
+3 votes

Hope Salman announces Inshallah for Eid 2020 officially

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
+3 votes

Hmmm. Maza ayega clash dekhne main.

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
+3 votes

Bad bad move. And a big eye opener for some akshay fans who are dreaming of beating SK.

by Star (140k points)
+3 votes

Looks like akshay is all set to take retirement from bollywood n wil settle in his own country canada for rest of his life. . Hope he gets mangoes in canada..

by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
+3 votes

Masala Action vs Rom com
Rohit+Akki+Ajay+Ranveer vs Salman+Slb
Akki has a upper hand in both genres and brand name associated with
I have always found slb as a overrated director except for hddcs no movie can be called as half decent.
And this is a new territory. Swap inshallah with D3/K2/Veteran and It would have been easy to predict that Salman would have thrashed them in opening/weekend/week.
But this is a love story out of salman's comfort zone or his core fan base comfort zone.
So it would be interesting if happens but if bharat manages 300cr I don't think Rohit will take that risk.

by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
+2 votes

It'll be an interesting clash because of the genres, but story, Salman needs to swap Inshallah with some other movie, you just can't give Kjo what he wants in a platter. This movie is not looking good.

by Mega Star (213k points)
0 votes

ab dekhna hai 2020 eid se kaun baahar hota hai ?

by Location Scout (4.6k points)
–4 votes

Je baat...
I just wish some other salman film was clashing coz this is gonna be a cake walk.

by Location Scout (4.4k points)
0

Rowdy and Tiger, warning for both. No need to get into political issues please.

Stick your point to Akshay vs Salman at the box office. Not India vs Pak please.

0

Okay..... Though I'm not one who brought political things here.

+1

Cake walk.. i taught this gonna be mango walk..

0

sharam naam ki cheez nahi.. career me ek baar 2cr footfall cross hua hai.. GST ke baad bhi jiski movie 150 cr keede ki tarah reng ke paar karti hai.. uske fans yahan SALMAN KHAN se clash ki baatein karte hai....

shukar hai gst changes ka varna 130 cr kabhi paar nahi hona tha.. ab shetty ka sahara leke 200 ke sapne dekh rahe hain... Rajni ke movie me side role karne wala kya Salman se takkar lega

...