Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 534 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 261 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 245 points
  5. shah - 228 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 222 points
  7. Rancho - 188 points
  8. Roman - 170 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 151 points
  10. Ajay - 148 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 113 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Seinfeld - 99 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 98 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 60 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 53 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
193 views

The duo of Salman Khan & Ali Abbas Zafar is back with Bharat after Tiger Zinda Hain and Sultan. Salman Khan is known for his box office success and how!

Salman Khan’s Bharat is expected to be one of the highest grossers of this year. With its recently released posters, songs and trailer, it has lived up to the expectations of the audiences. Bharat is a period-based drama written and directed by Ali Abbas Zafar. It is a story of an ordinary man from pre-independence history and follows his age from 18-70. The film also stars Katrina Kaif, Disha Patani, Sunil Grover and Jackie Shroff. Ali Abbas Zafar’s Bharat is based on 2014 South-Korean melodrama Ode To My Father.

Salman & Ali has always set up new records on the box office whenever they have come together. Be it Sultan or Tiger Zinda Hain, Salman has always been winning the hearts of audiences. But with Bharat, the expectations are rather high on the box office whether Bhai will be able to cross 1000 crores with this one!

If you look at the business of Salman’s last 3 movies he has crossed 600 crores in total. The more detailed version is explained below:

Tubelight (2017)- 121 crores

Tiger Zinda Hain (2017)- 339.16 crores

Race 3 (2018)- 169 crores

The total for the last three movies of Salman comes to 629.16 crores. Bharat has to do a business of at least 370 crores to enter the 1000 crores club.

For now, Aamir Khan is the only Bollywood actor who’s chilling like a villain’ in 1000 crore club with movies like Dhoom 3, PK, Dangal, Secret Superstar. Recently on his birthday, he made a big revelation by announcing his next movie ‘Lal Singh Chaddha’ based on the Hollywood movie Forrest Gump.

Let’s hope Salman enters 1000 crore club with Bharat and share Aamir’s throne!

https://www.koimoi.com/box-office/box-office-battle-salman-khan-needs-to-surpass-dangal-to-beat-this-1000-crore-record-of-aamir-khan/

in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (9.7k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Salman Already Given 9 Blockbuster In A Single Decade. He Is On Course To Become First Actor (Except Amitabh Bachchan) Which Given 10 Blockbuster In A Single Decade.

by Production Accountant (28.3k points)
selected by
+3 votes

by Unit Manager (39.6k points)
0

Mujhe 2-3 baar padhne ke baad samajh aya. Read my ans.

0

Ok

+3 votes

by Editor (85.6k points)
+3 votes

Koimoi is trying to say doing 1000cr business with four back to back releases. Well, Salman has achieved the feat much before Aamir. Kick (211cr)+BB (316cr)+PRDP (194cr)+Sultan (301cr) = 1021cr.

by Unit Manager (38.8k points)
+2 votes

Another article trying to divide Aamir and Salman fan bases.
Koimoi always against Salman Khan

by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
+1 vote

Salman Never Cross AAMIR ATG since 2008 before Aamir's Own Movie...

by Location Manager (6.6k points)
0

ab muskil hai 4cr footfalls stardom per aana ............

–1

1985 ke baad jitni bhi movie ne 4cr footfalls paar kiya hai wo sab content ke kaaran na ki stardom ke kaaran , kewal gadar hi tha jo sunny ke stardom se chala.

+1

@vivek
Acc to u Salman doesn't have stardom. Ye baat unn chameleons ko batao jo Salman ko Megastar declare kar raha hai.!

+1

@niteshji
Stardom pe 3cr/4cr ff naa 70"s me ayi thi aur naa hi ab aayega. Warna 70's ke har ek Dharmji film aur 80's ke har Amitji film 3-4cr ff cross karta. Sachchai ye hai ki 3cr/4cr ff karne ke liye hamesha content chahiye.