Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 508 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 269 points
  3. SSk - 250 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. shah - 210 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 209 points
  7. Rancho - 159 points
  8. Roman - 151 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 146 points
  10. Ajay - 138 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 116 points
  12. playboy - 95 points
  13. suraj.j - 88 points
  14. Seinfeld - 85 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 81 points
  16. devendran - 74 points
  17. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  18. Maniac01 - 72 points
  19. nitesh singh - 68 points
  20. power - 60 points
  21. mr.hola - 56 points
  22. Suhas - 52 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
100 views

Mahesh Babu starrer Maharshi is all set to hit the theatres tomorrow – May 9th, 2019 and audiences are quite excited about it. The film also stars Pooja Hegde and Allari Naresh, and it is directed by Vamshi Paidipally. Now it is being said that Superstar Salman Khan will be watching the film soon.

According to the reports in IB Times, Salman has shown his interest in remaking the Mahesh Babu starrer film in Hindi.

The Kick actor will be watching the film tomorrow and his Dabangg 3 director Prabhudeva will accompany him for the same. If Salman likes the film and its story, he might give a green light for the Hindi remake. Though, there’s no official confirmation from both the teams. Makers of Maharshi are holding a special screening for Salman tomorrow. Apart from Salman and Prabhudheva, the team of Dabangg 3 is also expected to watch the special screening.

In the past too, Salman’s Wanted was the remake of Mahesh Babu’s hit film Pokiri.

Well, it will be interesting to know if Salman likes Mahesh’s film!

On the work front, Salman is currently shooting for Dabangg 3 along with Sonakshi Sinha. The film is set to hit the theatres on December 20, 2019. Apart from this, Salman is also busy promoting his Eid release Bharat which is slated to release on June 5, 2019.

https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/salman-khan-to-watch-mahesh-babus-maharshi-another-remake-on-the-cards-already/

in General Queries by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

If Salman likes the film, it won't happen for obvious reasons.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Salman has Bharat, Dabangg 3, Veteran remake, Kick 2, Tiger 3, Sooraj Barjatya's next.
It will remain a rumour.

by Executive Producer (66.5k points)
selected by
–2 votes

why not after all it was mahesh who revived his career

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0

Like Salman revived pawan's, Amitabh revived rajini's.
As if South doesn't remake

+1

@hello_you_are_creepy ..
Fyi Akshay also did Rowdy Rathore & it was a much bigger hit than Wanted & why he didn't reach to top like Salman ..
Who is stopping others huh ..
Dabangg, ETT, BB, Sultan & TZH were originals all were Blockbusters & 1 was ATBB ...