Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 229 points
  2. Intense - 223 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 153 points
  6. Roman - 146 points
  7. Grand Nova - 128 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. SSk - 89 points
  11. suraj.j - 89 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  13. Suhas - 74 points
  14. Santosh - 66 points
  15. nitesh singh - 58 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 55 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 54 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Ajay - 37 points
  22. Greek God - 36 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
368 views
Akshay Kumar: The real box office 'khiladi'

IANS | Updated: May 05, 2019, 22:47 PM IST

Mumbai: The box office is witnessing wonders from fresh talents. But among the `kings`, some factors set Akshay Kumar apart as the real `khiladi`.

What makes Akshay`s box office journey different from other Bollywood superstars is his consistency to hit silver screen with several movies a year and draw in the audience.

According to Shibasish Sarkar of Reliance Entertainment, which will distribute Akshay`s upcoming film "Sooryavanshi", it`s the actor`s "tremendous discipline, his lifestyle and rigour of keeping churning out three-four films a year" that make him a box office `khiladi`.

"Of course, he has talent, understanding of the market and everything. But this would not have been possible without the discipline he maintains," Sarkar, Reliance Entertainment`s Group CEO (Content, Digital and Gaming), told IANS.

For the production, exhibition and distribution sectors, the 51-year-old`s films are a win-win all the way, says film and trade expert Girish Johar.

"The audience is willing to come to watch his film even four times a year, and that gives a major boost to ticket sales. Also, the stories that he has been telling aren`t routine. There is something new to offer all the time. For every film that he is doing with a social message, there`s one madcap comedy or action entertainer.

"He is selecting films wisely and has his economics right. He is balancing all things right," Johar told IANS.

For example, if one Salman Khan film mints Rs 300 crore a year; Akshay, by way of releasing four films that are able to generate over Rs 100 crore apiece gives him total earnings of Rs 400 crore.

"It`s just that his earnings get divided," Johar said and added, it`s a feat considering how in today`s "ruthless times", the audience rejects films with the star power, budget and scale of "Thugs Of Hindostan".

The `khiladi` tag has stayed with Akshay since his breakthrough role in the 1992 film "Khiladi", after which he became an undisputed action star with projects like "Sabse Bada Khiladi", "Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi", "International Khiladi", "Waqt Hamara Hai" and "Mohra".

In 2000, he tried his comic timing in the hit movie "Hera Pheri". It was followed by movies like "Garam Masala", "Phir Hera Pheri", "Bhagam Bhaag", "Welcome", "Singh Is Kinng" and "Housefull".

After 2010, Akshay`s filmography kept getting further diverse. Against a "Rowdy Rathore" and "Housefull 3", the actor offered his fans "OMG - Oh My God!", "Special 26", "Holiday", "Baby", "Airlift", "Rustom" and "Jolly LLB 2".

These films offered more than just entertainment. He continued the streak with films like "Toilet: Ek Prem Katha" and "Pad Man", which have brought about consciousness for health and sanitation like never before.

His last film "Kesari" was his ninth hit in a row after "Gold" (Rs 102.10 crore), "Pad Man" (Rs 78.22 crore), "Toilet - Ek Prem Katha" (Rs 132.07 crore), "Jolly LLB 2" (Rs 117 crore), "Rustom" (Rs 127.49 crore), "Housefull 3" (Rs 109.14 crore), "Airlift" (Rs 128.1 crore) and "Singh Is Bliing" (Rs 89.95 crore).

Akshay is the most "bankable" star in distributor Rajesh Thadani`s opinion. "From action to comedy, and now films with a patriotic streak, he keeps the audience curious with what`s next and they look forward to what he will come up with. He hasn`t kept his career monotonous," Thadani said.

To the actor, currently caught in a row over citizenship, veteran actors Poonam Dhillon and Anupam Kher have come to his defence.

"You have been an inspiration for many in the film industry for giving back to the society. Please continue your good work and don`t let negativity deter you in any way. Being a Canadian citizen is not taking away your Indian spirit, soul and love for India," tweeted Poonam.

Anupam urged Akshay not to explain his loyalty towards his country to people. "You are a doer. You don`t need to explain to anybody."
Source Link: https://zeenews.india.com/people/akshay-kumar-the-real-box-office-khiladi-2201205.html
in Box Office Discussions by Unit Manager (37.6k points)
94% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

I have one question to Johar if collection of 4 movies adds up then when budget of all four

+1

His last film "Kesari" was his ninth hit in a row after "Gold" (Rs 102.10 crore), "Pad Man" (Rs 78.22 crore), "Toilet - Ek Prem Katha" (Rs 132.07 crore), "Jolly LLB 2" (Rs 117 crore), "Rustom" (Rs 127.49 crore), "Housefull 3" (Rs 109.14 crore), "Airlift" (Rs 128.1 crore) and "Singh Is Bliing" (Rs 89.95 crore).

RIP

0

Hahaha Gold, Padman and singh is Bling hit on mars and moon but not in india.

12 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

by Editor (86.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Akshay Kumar -

In 2016 -

Total Movies - 3
Total Budget - 238 cr
Total Collection - 356 cr
Profit - 118 cr

Aamir Khan -

In 2016 -

Total Movies - 1
Total Budget - 132 cr
Total Collection - 387 cr
Profit - 255 cr

by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
0

From when did total collection - total budget came out to be profit?

0

Not profit besides that difference is a very small if you add 3 movies collection than its necessary to add that 3 movies budget also.

0

Ajay, one thing is to be appreciated though. Without someone like Akki, there would be no balance in Bollywood. 2-4 movies per year and almost all of them bringing smiles to distributors and investors isn't a joke.He balances those big grossers, and give profits in between those. Those small profits from his movies lets the distributors and exhibitors continue to wait for better profit deals, and pays many people in the industry.

However, the question is misleading and more of a PR article. Akki deserves appreciation certainly but not to the level this article claims.

+1

Yes that's why i posted these thing here because in artical akshay compare with khans and truth is akshay nowhere near to khans. This pr artical says at alll.

+2 votes

by Mega Star (216k points)
+2 votes

How Ridiculous This PR Article Is, Full Of Fake Facts And Propaganda!

by Assistant Director (43.7k points)
+1 vote

Goosebumps. Never realised what a big star he is.

by Star (148k points)
+1 vote

Hundreds of such PR articles won't help him to get over from Canadian Deshbhakt tag.

by Unit Manager (39.2k points)
+1 vote

Marvel should actually cast him as Captain Canada

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
+1 vote

Just BARFED at reading this PR drive

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
+1 vote

hahaha Captain Canada is on a roll!

by Unit Manager (35.6k points)
+1 vote

This article is as fake as Akshay's patriotism to India

by Second Unit Director (73.4k points)
0 votes

Offcourse for me he is most versatile actor interms of doing films (not roles as all aren't hatke roles).

So whenever he comes he comes with a new subject if we see last 2 3 yrs .

I'am sure with Sooryavanshi he will blast the boxoffice and a potential 30 crore Non-holiday if comes solo.

by Camera Operator (10.6k points)
+1

He's definitely improved over the years as an actor but this article is the height of it.

Akshay is nowhere close to the mighty khans. And he wont ever be. He will be in a jeetendra type mould, but never shall he be a Big B or Kaka.

0 votes

i wonder why in this forum everyone undermines akki even when he is performing consistently

by Location Scout (4.9k points)
0

Who is undermining him? Everyone here estimates him just about where he should be estimated.

...