Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 261 points
  2. Rancho - 258 points
  3. shah - 193 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 193 points
  5. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  6. Roman - 158 points
  7. Nikeel - 152 points
  8. Grand Nova - 136 points
  9. Lambodar - 130 points
  10. SSk - 105 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  13. Suhas - 79 points
  14. Santosh - 73 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 67 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 63 points
  17. nitesh singh - 62 points
  18. mr.hola - 56 points
  19. Ajay - 50 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  21. kashyap123 - 43 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
262 views

Director Satish Kaushik confirmed that he is planning a sequel to his 2003 hit Tere Naam.

Salman Khan's signature hairstyle to the gut-wrenching climax, Tere Naam is still fresh in the minds of fans. Director Satish Kaushik is planning a sequel to the popular film, he confirmed in an interview with Mumbai Mirror.

Tere Naam, a remake of the Tamil film Sethu, is the tale of star-crossed lovers Radhe (Salman Khan) and Nirjara (Bhumika Chawla). It ended with Nirjara committing suicide and Radhe renouncing the world and returning to the ashram where he was being treated for his deteriorating mental health.

However, the sequel of Tere Naam is a brand-new story and not a continuation of part one. "The sequel is a new story, Satish finished writing the script recently. It is a love story revolving around a gangster and will be set in North India," a source close to the development revealed to the daily, adding that the names of the protagonists will remain the same.

Salman's performance in Tere Naam was hailed as one of his best, but it is uncertain whether he will return in the sequel. "Satish and Salman share a great bond and have recently worked together in Bharat. But it is yet to be decided if Salman will feature in the film or a new cast will be brought on board," the insider said.

When the newspaper reached out to the filmmaker to confirm the news, he said, "Yes it's true, I am making Tere Naam 2 which is a love story. That's all I can say for now."

Meanwhile, Salman is awaiting the release of Ali Abbas Zafar's period drama Bharat, which is a remake of Korean drama Ode To My Father. The film, which also features Katrina Kaif, Disha Patani, Nora Fatehi, Sunil Grover and Tabu in key roles, is scheduled to hit the theatres this Eid.

Source Link: https://www.indiatoday.in/amp/movies/bollywood/story/tere-naam-2-in-the-works-will-salman-khan-return-as-radhe-1507964-2019-04-23
in General Queries by Assistant Director (49.5k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Don't want Tere Naam2..

0

There won't be any Tere Naam 2. Period.

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Its Totally Baseless.

Bharat
Dabangg 3
Inshallah
Kick 2
Veteran
Tiger 3
Sooraj Barjatya's Next

Till 2022 No Scope Left There.

by Unit Manager (31.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes

SRK is retired, Aamir doesn't do movies regularly, only Salman can carry Khan era longer but i guess he wants it to end too. I mean yeah he's doing Bharat, Dabangg & that remake, possibly Tiger jaag gaya also, but him doing SLB movie and then this, in current times, you need to not give Kjo & his lobby any chance otherwise results could be bad.

by Mega Star (216k points)
0

Kjo's bad time have also started with kalank
Also the above article doesn't say he is doing this from what i hear there will be young gen stars in this film

+2 votes

It won't happen. And neither was there any scope left to carry on radhe's story further. Plus keeping Salman's age in mind, dont think he will suit the role now either..

by Star (148k points)
+2 votes

Even if it is made Salman won't do instead somebody else may play his role ..

by Editor (86.8k points)
+2 votes

salman bhai abhi itne bhi bure din nahi aaye hai ki semi hit ka bhi sequel bana de.Give it 5 years atleast

by Location Manager (6.5k points)
+1

But what about Ranbir who is making a trilogy of a movie which shall be the biggest disaster of the year?

+1

Just like secret superstar demolished golmal stardom

+2 votes

No, never.
Don't want to see Salman Khan beaten up so badly, that too without taking revenge.
Hated TN,Phir Milenge and Kyun Ki so much.

by Second Unit Director (73.7k points)
+1 vote

Hopefully not .... some things in life are best done once

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
+1 vote

Salman doesn't have that image anymore. If there is Tere Naam, it should be with some younger actors.

by Camera Operator (8.7k points)