Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 247 points
  2. Intense - 246 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 184 points
  5. shah - 178 points
  6. Roman - 156 points
  7. Nikeel - 144 points
  8. Grand Nova - 129 points
  9. Lambodar - 128 points
  10. SSk - 101 points
  11. suraj.j - 94 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 89 points
  13. Suhas - 78 points
  14. Santosh - 72 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 65 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 60 points
  17. nitesh singh - 59 points
  18. mr.hola - 50 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  20. Ajay - 46 points
  21. kashyap123 - 43 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

324k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+2 votes
211 views
performs hardly once in a blue moon but is always picked and played in ipl

even yuvi is not playing now
in Non-Bollywood by Location Scout (4.9k points)
86% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+2 votes

Yusuf has won 17 MOM awards till now in IPL (including a final's Mom), I guess highest by any Indian player. And people are calling him useless, burden of the team and blah blah blah..... Though agree that he's underperming from last two seasons.

by Unit Manager (39.2k points)
0

no he was very succesful in initial years of ipl

0

Off course...

+3

There will be people talking crap without realising ...but 17 MOM is huge ....he is a match winner ... He will come good once every 3 match and win you a match in his own right ...

+1

Even in this season his performance isn't that bad to be considered him useless and burden of the team. He played 10 matches, 5 not outs, didn't bat twice. Faced a total of just 44 balls this IPL.

+2 votes

People have a short memory ... 11 consecutive balls he hit for 6's and 4's and he was then darling of the IPL ...

Like all instinctive players he has lost it with age ... Getting only 10% of what he was paid in his heydays ....yes this will probably be his last year but you can not take away his massive successes till 2016 ....

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
edited by
+1 vote

He Was Once A Great Player But Now Has Become A Burden On The Team, Totally Useless Cricketer!

by Assistant Director (43.7k points)
–1

yaar har slogger tumhe great player kyon lagta hai

+2

He played 10 matches, 5 not outs, didn't bat twice. Faced a total of just 44 balls this IPL. At least, statistics isn't proving him useless cricketer. Though agree that he's not in his previous form.

+1

0

Common man. He hardly gets chance to bat this season. Didn't bat twice, 5 times toh not out raha. And yes he failed to deliver thrice.

+1 vote

totally wrong....he is one of best t20 player...problem is no captain has utilized his potential except shane warne...he should open the inning or should come 1 wkt down...similarly about his bowling...gambhir used to give him one over occasionally especially in powerplay, and thing is that most of the time he used to take wicket and hardly concedes 4-5 runs but never get chance to bowl another over but that fatty chawla gets all four over despite concedes 40-50 runs regularly....once is he joined the kkr he became underrated as a player... but yeah his time is over now...

by Art Director (2.5k points)
+1 vote

Jaydev undakat be like am i a joke to you

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
0 votes

Yeah man. He's useless. But very lucky.

by Star (148k points)
+1

A batsman who gets highest no of MOM award (by any Indian) that too batting at at no6/no7 position. Every captain would wish to have such 'Useless' players in his team.

+1

Tiger he was good. Very good. But now isn't. In cricket you're as good as your form lasts

0 votes

3200 plus Runs
29 plus average
143 strike rate
42 wickets
7.4 economy
What a player he was but totally useless nowadays

by Second Unit Director (73.6k points)
reshown by
0

Was. Isnt now. He's well past his expiry date.