Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 508 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 269 points
  3. SSk - 250 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. shah - 210 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 209 points
  7. Rancho - 159 points
  8. Roman - 151 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 146 points
  10. Ajay - 138 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 116 points
  12. playboy - 95 points
  13. suraj.j - 88 points
  14. Seinfeld - 85 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 81 points
  16. devendran - 74 points
  17. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  18. Maniac01 - 72 points
  19. nitesh singh - 68 points
  20. power - 60 points
  21. mr.hola - 56 points
  22. Suhas - 52 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
87 views

Bollywood actor Tiger Shroff says his image as an action hero and the fact that he is not versatile has given him an identity in the film industry.

Tiger told the media here: “I am not at all versatile and I look at it as a positive thing. I already have an identity of an action hero in the Hindi film industry where there is so much competition.

“When people talk about action heroes of the present time, one of the names could be Tiger Shroff. Yes, I am typecast but this whole thing has given me an identity and made me stand out. It makes me feel good.”

In the West, there are actors who are always a part of action films and they are respected as action heroes without getting questioned on their versatility. However, in Bollywood, there is a constant pressure on action heroes to prove their skills as an actor who is comfortable with other genres of films like romance and drama.

Asked to comment on it, Tiger said: “Firstly, action heroes are aspirational. Youngsters want to be like them. They put their poster on the wall and admire them. As an action hero, I want to have some meaning in my life, and I want to touch many hearts. I want to inspire, through my work.”

“My heroes are Michael Jackson, Bruce Lee and they are the people who proved their worth. They inspired many lives through their work. If anything in life, I want to do the same and I am craving for such an opportunity so that I can serve the world rather than just one film industry.”

Starting his career with “Heropanti” in 2014, Tiger has featured in films like “Baaghi” and “Baaghi 2“. He will soon feature in “Student Of The Year 2“, produced by Dharma Productions.

Is he interested to work in the West?

“Though I have got some offers, I haven’t signed anything yet. I am very lucky that people have noticed my work and have understood that I have the ability to perform action. Maybe there is a void of young action heroes in the West, which is opening a possibility,” he said.

Student Of The Year 2“, directed by Punit Malhotra and featuring Ananya Panday, Tara Sutaria and Tiger, will release on May 10.

https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/i-am-not-at-all-versatile-tiger-shroff/

in General Queries by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good to know that he knows the reality

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Thanks for admitting. Your career shall be over soon

by Star (140k points)