Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 392 points
  2. Roman - 144 points
  3. THUNDER BIRD - 128 points
  4. Grand Nova - 117 points
  5. hello_im_creepy - 112 points
  6. shah - 92 points
  7. Sanal - 90 points
  8. Ajay - 88 points
  9. Suhas - 85 points
  10. Rancho - 84 points
  11. suraj.j - 80 points
  12. Charlie runkle - 70 points
  13. Rocsky - 68 points
  14. Nikeel - 60 points
  15. Lambodar - 57 points
  16. mr.hola - 54 points
  17. shajandeepu - 50 points
  18. Hrithikiantilldeath - 42 points
  19. Baadshah - 32 points
  20. Vivek Rai - 30 points
  21. Seinfeld - 27 points
  22. Irdwhelp - 25 points
  23. nitesh singh - 22 points
  24. CultCharm - 22 points
  25. devendran - 21 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
82 views

After a lot of speculation, Aamir Khan, on his 54th birthday - 14 March 2019, confirmed rumours of a Forrest Gump remake. The Hindi remake of Robert Zemeckis’s 1994 Hollywood hit is titled Laal Singh Chadha and will feature Aamir Khan in the lead. This upcoming project will be helmed by Aamir’s former manager and Secret Superstar director Advait Chandan and is bankrolled by Aamir Khan Films and the studio Viacom18. 

Aamir is expected to make a dangal-esque level of transformation for the film by losing close to 20 kilos for his part. While the film is expected to go on floors in October, it seems that Aamir, who is known to get completely immersed in his projects, has already began with the prep for his next venture. The actor has already begun with the scouting of shoot locations before the film goes on floors. The superstar was in Dharamsala for few days to work on his next. Aamir and his team resided in Blossoms Village Resort in Dharamsala during their stay in the city from 22nd April to 27th April. The actor spent all day scouting the locations in and around Dharmsala during his five day visit in the city. 

He also obliged the staff of the resort with a picture. A sweet gesture isn’t it?

Source Link: https://m.filmfare.com/news/bollywood/aamir-khan-kicks-off-with-the-prep-of-laal-singh-chadha-33642.html
in Upcoming Releases by Assistant Director (42.4k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Waiting for a masterpiece from the original perfectionist

by Second Unit Director (71.6k points)
selected by
+2

Yes, there's Dilip Kumar but he was in another era

0

no i meant that he is remaking a movie so no sense of using the word original otherwise i agree to the perfection tag

+1

Oh, even then FG will be used only for inspiration

0

ofcourse it will be adapted to indian context but the core will remain the same.I am interested to know how he will make it different from pk and maybe even my name is khan because there are many overlaps

+2 votes

kuch to khatarnaak soch hogi Aamir Khan ki to chose this subject and name ... have a feeling it gonna be a huge emotional roller coaster ride and ladies are gonna lap it up & more than that it looks aimed for China ... the man has IQ of 180 kuch to kammal karega

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
+1 vote

This will be the big comeback for Aamir. Another dangal/PK in the making.

by Star (146k points)