Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 525 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 259 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 237 points
  5. shah - 226 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  7. Rancho - 185 points
  8. Roman - 168 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 147 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 112 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Seinfeld - 97 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  19. nitesh singh - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 60 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 52 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
285 views
According to BOI,Bollywood has 19 Blockbusters in action genre since 1994.

1. Gadar (ATBB AtG)

2.Border(ATBB)

3.Tiger Zinda Hain (BB)

4.Karan Arjun (BB)

5.Dhoom 3 (ATBB /AtG)

6.Uri (BB)

7.Dabangg( BB)

8.Ek Tha Tiger (BB)

9.Kick( BB)

10.Ghazini( BB and atg)

11.Bodyguard(BB)

12.Krissh 3 ( BB)

13.Dhoom 2( BB)

14.Mohra( BB)

15.Dabangg2 ( BB)

16.Rowdy Rathore (BB)

17.Krissh( BB)

18. Baaghi 2( BB)

19.Krantiveer(BB)

In order of highest adjusted nett grossers (India)

https://boxofficeindia.com/genre.php?genre=action
in Cinematic Discussion by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Solo SRK starrer movie missing in this list, similar is case with Rajesh Khanna. They relied too much on one genre.

7 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer

Is there any list where Salman doesnt top?

by Star (140k points)
selected by
–3

Top 2 is out of reach for salman mega stardom of Sunny Deol action atb on stardom

+3

Salman is still relevant and going strong even after 30 years, the fact he is the biggest star today shows his longevity.

Sunny Deol lost it in 2001 itself, and he wasn't even big enough in the 90s. Ultimately just a star.

Just by writing Salman in small letters and Sunny in big letters makes you feel your theory is right? Go ahead.

0

@tauji
Two years ago another tauji ranked Salman no.2 in all time greats list. Now you are saying that top 2 is out of range for Salman. We are really confused that ab kis Tauji ki baaton ko sahi maane

+1

Here's the post's link http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/553439/would-rank-dilip-kumar-rajesh-khanna-amitabh-salman-stardom

Ab Iss SS & post ke sahare tauji ka chamatkar pe chamatkar karunga and interestingly tauji apne hi comment ko naa hide kar payega aur nhi edit.

+6 votes

7 Blockbuster Movies Out Of 19 Blockbuster Salman Domination Proved Again.

by Production Accountant (28.3k points)
+5 votes

5 out of top 10 belongs to none other than Salman ....

by Editor (85.6k points)
+3 votes

Another 3-4 from Salman will soon join the list right at Top .... this is his domain ... India's biggest action star

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
+1 vote

19 Movies, 3 ATGs. And Two Of Them Belongs To Aamir Khan. Undisputed Ruling.

by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
+1

In terms of AtG, Aamir reigns

+1 vote

Romance- Done
Drama- Done
Action- Done

Aamir Khan Has Given Atbb In 3 Different Genre,
If Not For Thugs Fiasco It Would Have Been 4,
Only Masala And Comedy Remain Among The Mainstream Genre

Hope Till Retirement He Has Atbb In All Mainstream Genre

by Unit Manager (39.6k points)
+1

Same Thing Happen With Salman Also.

Maine Pyar Kiya - Love Story
Hum Aapke Hain Koun - Drama
Bajrangi Bhaijaan - Masala

Salman Also Given ATBB in 3 Different Genre.

0

3 idiots was more of comedy than drama.

+1

No its a pure drama movie. Comedy movie means more than 50% part in that zone which is not in the case of 3 idiots.

+1

Hmm Yes, Salman Also Gave Atbb In 3 Different Genre

–4 votes

salman has no film before 2010 this is his stardom Karan Arjun is mega blockbuster due to srk and Rakesh Roshan but his highest action film is wanted which is lower than soldier before stardom

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
+2

If Karan Arjun was hit due to Srk & Rakesh ...
Kyun bhai K.A se pehle King uncle & K.A ke baad Koyla .. kyun flop hui thi ..
Bakwas karni hai toh theek hai lage raho tauji ....

...