Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 159 points
  2. SSk - 157 points
  3. Nikeel - 108 points
  4. Rancho - 98 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 94 points
  6. Lambodar - 94 points
  7. Grand Nova - 79 points
  8. Suhas - 77 points
  9. Roman - 75 points
  10. Sanal - 72 points
  11. shah - 70 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 66 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 49 points
  15. mr.hola - 37 points
  16. Being Yogesh - 34 points
  17. playboy - 31 points
  18. nitesh singh - 30 points
  19. Imran1 - 29 points
  20. Sandeep - 25 points
  21. suraj.j - 23 points
  22. Sss d - 19 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 17 points
  24. Vivek Rai - 15 points
  25. being_tanveer - 15 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
165 views
Avengers - Endgame recorded the third highest weekend collections ever after Bahubali - The Conclusion. The NETT collectiosn were better than 2.0 but the GROSS was a little due to a change in GST this year. 2.0 put up a NETT figure of 150 crore.

 

 

The collections below are for all formats with Sanju, Dangal Sultan and Bajrangi Bhaijaan being one language releases while the others released in different languages also. The top three films are now all non Hindi films and the gap to the first Hindi film is a huge 30 crore. What these numbers say is that we are struggling to make big films.

 

 

If we go back 25 years then the top twenty five weekends and lifetime will all be Hindi films and now the top three are not Hindi films and another Hollywood film alongwith a few films from South will get into top twenty five. It can be said the numbers of Bahubali - The Conclusion, 2.0 and Avengers - Endgame are being helped by the South which is true but the huge numbers are coming due to the Hindi circuits. If the Hindi circuits did not contribute then the business would be far less than the numbers these films have got.

 

 

This audience is going for these big action films even if dubbed because this sort of huge action commercial extravaganzas are not there in Hindi cinema. When an occasional outright Hindi action film like Baaghi 2 comes which is not actually made on a huge scale even then that is breaking records of many films in terms of initial. The top opening weekend grossers in Idnia on all formats are as follows.

Advertisement

 

1. Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion (2017) - 383.87 crore

 

 

2. 2.0 (2018) - 190.32 crore

 

 

3. Avengers: Endgame (2019) - 186 crore apprx

 

 

4. Sanju (2018) - 153.94 crore

 

 

5. Dangal (2016) - 148.23 crore

 

 

6. Tiger Zinda Hai (2017) - 147.08 crore

 

 

7. Sultan (2016) - 145.66 crore

 

 

8. Dhoom 3 (2013) - 136.32 crore

 

 

9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 135.91 crore

 

 

10. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - 135.68  crore
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4964
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (47.5k points)
84% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

Sanju is so undeserving here! It has been forgotten after one year only and those numbers came just because of multiplexes.

Footfalls 3 cr bhi nahi hai.. I wonder where it will sit when we have adjusted net grossers of all time. It will be below the Salman and Amir blockbusters but even some SRK starrers will go ahead.

by Unit Manager (35.6k points)
0

Footfalls Of Sanju Are Less Than

7 Films Of Salman
6 Films Of Aamir
5 Films Of Srk

0

and yet it sits among top 5 grossers of all time

0

Hmm Yes Multiplex Audience Ka Kamaal Tha, Its Only 300 Cr Nett Grosser With Less Than 3 Cr Footfalls!

+1 vote

Salman - 4
Aamir - 2
Hirani - 1
Non Bollywood - 3

Salmir Rule here Also.

by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
+1 vote

As usual for every record, Salman on top here too followed by Aamir, Hirani, Rajnikant, Bahubali and Avengers

by Star (150k points)