Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 524 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 255 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 235 points
  5. shah - 223 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 219 points
  7. Rancho - 179 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 146 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 119 points
  12. playboy - 111 points
  13. suraj.j - 110 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 49 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+2 votes
83 views
in Non-Bollywood by Location Manager (6.6k points)
20% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes

Batman remains my favorite ... the Batman Trilogy is the only movie set I have on Blu Ray .... and i have watched it over 10-15 times ....

Marvel has grown over the years more specifically with Avengers when all super heroes came together ... and now it has completely taken over

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
+2 votes

Spider-Man is actually the most popular superhero ever. His toy sales are way more than Batman or Superman or the entire Avengers line-up.

so the top 3 would be:

Spider-Man
Batman/Superman
Superman/Batman

But compared to Iron Man, Cap, Thor, etc. the Batman and Superman were more popular. However, that is mostly limited to the US, where the comic-book culture is much more widespread. They also had their own animated series that were very popular, giving them a big advantage.

You can see that popularity in the domestic opening of their movies. The first 3 Batman movies broke opening records, the opening of Man of Steel was more than Cap 2, Thor 2, or even Thor 3. But this is restricted to the US, overseas it's more about how much the audience likes the movies, and that is where DC is always behind, they don't have that type of foothold in the overseas markets, as Marvel makes more appealing movies.

And in time, that advantage in the US has also vanished, as the MCU has given big boosts to these characters.

I would still bet on the next Batman solo movie (releasing in 2021) taking a massive opening, on par with Black Panther.

Spider Man has always been the most popular superhero. Spider-Man took the first 100m opening, Spider-Man 2 didn't take the opening record due to release pattern, but still had record opening day, and Spider-Man 3 had the first 150m opening. Even the crappy Amazing Spider-Man 2 made more worldwide than Justice League. Now that the Spider-Man brand has recovered from crappy movies, it would be interesting to see how big Spider-Man: Far From Home opens.

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
0

Yupp I think..
DC Comics > Marvel Comics
MCU movies > DC movies.

+1

Even outside of MCU, Marvel has great movies like Original Spider-Man trilogy (I even love Spider-Man 3), Spider-Verse, Deadpool, Logan, Days of Future Past, etc. While DC has very few genuinely good movies.

Comics wise I guess you can say DC is ahead. Also animation. In TV DC is ahead right now though can't say what will happen after MCU TV shows start.