Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 292 points
  2. Intense - 256 points
  3. Ajay - 172 points
  4. Nikeel - 147 points
  5. Roman - 115 points
  6. Lambodar - 112 points
  7. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 110 points
  9. Rahul - 109 points
  10. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 92 points
  12. shah - 81 points
  13. nitesh singh - 77 points
  14. Seinfeld - 74 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 70 points
  16. Santosh - 61 points
  17. Sandeep - 55 points
  18. Greek God - 44 points
  19. Jordan Garcia - 43 points
  20. Suhas - 43 points
  21. playboy - 42 points
  22. Sanal - 40 points
  23. God Father - 36 points
  24. Grand Nova - 31 points
  25. Sss d - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+5 votes
203 views
Saajan:

Nothing was path breaking in this film.But the huge draw came from Nadeem Shravan's music, Salman Khan who was riding high on the success of Maine Pyar Kiya and Madhuri Dixit.This romantic triangle where the underdog (Sanjay Dutt) gets the girl connected big time and went for a 50 week run
in Cinematic Discussion by Second Unit Director (79.5k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
+3

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Its Among My All Time Favorite Films,
Also Album Is Among My All Time Favorite

My Favorite Character From The Film Was That Of Sanjay Dutt

Loved The Shayaris As Well

by Assistant Director (47.8k points)
selected by
+1

I Had Emotional Connect With Sanjay Dutt's Character, Same Which I Had For Rajendra Kumar In Sangam Though Unlike Raj Kapoor's Character, Salman's Character Was Not Such Which Can Be Disliked, He Also Had A Very Good Character In The Film Of Someone Who Is A Great Friend!

Talking About Credit, Well Doesn't Really Matter What People Say Fact Is That Saajan Came After Salman Attained Stardom And For Rankings That Movie Will Be Considered For Salman!

+1

Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahi And Hum Hain Raahi Pyaar Ke Are Sureshot Hits, Though Not Sure Whether They Will Be Superhit Or Not, Btw BOI Updated Below Average Shor Of Manoj Kumar As Hit And Flop Bairaag Of Dilip Kumar As Semi Hit/Hit, Which Means They Have Made Many Blunders In Old Verdicts Lets See What Comes After Update!

+2

Salman's playboy character brought the energy & fun in the film or else Sanjay's seedha saadha & sharieef (read dull/boring) character didn't have saved the film ..
Even the songs featuring Salman has become ever green hits like ..
Pehli baar mile hain
Tumse milne ki tamanna hai
Dekha hai pehli baar
Bahut pyaar karte hain (male) ..

+1

Yes Salman Was Like Tadka In Dal

–1 vote

"Salman Khan who was riding high on the success of Maine Pyar Kiya"
.
.
.
Well He Had 5 Flops Between MPK & Saajan, Looks More Like A PR Article.

by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
–1

You Are A Delusional Fellow, shah. A Gentle Reminder In Case No One Has Ever Told You.

–1

Even AMITABH has Most No. Of Record in 70s by any Actor Compare to DHARMENDRA & Khanna..
But Amitabh big Craze started after 1975 & He was more superior in 80s Compare to 70s when you take Initials ....

0

Rajat, have I ever told a sentence on my own ( not a trade expert) but repeated what other experts say and you have reminded to the wrong person.You better remind yourself

+2

So someone woke up rajat and told him personally about the 5 flops Salman gave after MPk? Lord or noob, don't know what term should I use.

...