Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 508 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 269 points
  3. SSk - 250 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. shah - 210 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 209 points
  7. Rancho - 159 points
  8. Roman - 151 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 146 points
  10. Ajay - 138 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 116 points
  12. playboy - 95 points
  13. suraj.j - 88 points
  14. Seinfeld - 85 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 81 points
  16. devendran - 74 points
  17. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  18. Maniac01 - 72 points
  19. nitesh singh - 68 points
  20. power - 60 points
  21. mr.hola - 56 points
  22. Suhas - 52 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
248 views

Is Shah Rukh Khan no longer a bankable star? Is SRK losing his charm? Why is he making such bad choices of films? Why are his films tanking at the box office?' Well, these are the only kind of questions which are being repeatedly asked in the last few years considering the number of 'not-so-successful' films he's delivered starting from Fan to Jab Harry Met Sejal to his latest debacle, Zero. Not that anyone can write him off saying he's taking his audience for granted for he's always tried to get out of his comfort zone and push the limits, the most challenging one being that in Zero where he's played a vertically challenged guy. So what is not working in his favour? The critical judgements passed on his films?  Well, perhaps, Shah Rukh Khan's speech at the Critics Film Choice Awards 2019 that was held last night, might have an answer to all your questions. Surprising the critics by making an unexpected entry towards the end of the show, SRK took full advantage of the occasion to make the critics hear him out as he

We filmmakers have fought along to give more credit to constructive and jaded ideas. We search for art, we search for form without the essence of the stories. We find logic and disregard the free-spirit of story telling. We have to remind ourselves that truth is formless, only untruths are formed. We as film fraternity have to be truer to ourselves, to the stories we set out to tell. So I request all my critics friends here, please don't be like us Bollywood film stars, and get carried away by what Bollywood succumbed to many years ago - the star system. The star system cannot be the only way of summing up films by our critics. 3 stars, 3.5 stars, 3 and a quarter stars, 5 stars....It's a film, not a hotel for God sake. With critics sprouting all over, film critic is becoming an endangered species. Please let it not get replaced by consumer service...

https://www.timesnownews.com/entertainment/news/bollywood-news/article/shah-rukh-khan-asks-the-critics-to-move-over-the-star-system-says-its-a-film-not-a-hotel-for-god-sake-video/404492

in Cinematic Discussion by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Well actually critics don't matter that much if the movie is liked by the public. And who really has the time to read the reviews fully.

Taran's review of Zero was paraded around as a reason for the movie's failure, but even with a good review by Taran, Kalank ended up failing.

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
selected by
+1

Taran Didn't Give Good Reviews For Kalank!

+1

Taran's review about Kalank is not good.

+1

Sorry my mistake. Point is not every movie with good reviews is a hit and not every movie with bad reviews is a flop.

+3 votes

What A Way To Blame Others For Your Own Mediocrity.

by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
+2 votes

This time I got to agree. Critic ratings mostly I never go along with. There have been many movies loved by audiences which were trashed by critics.

by Star (140k points)
+2 votes

Hahah, SRK's sense of humour is always on point! I just freaking love his speeches.

by Camera Operator (8.4k points)
0 votes

I missed it and watched it today. Don't miss it. Just don't. It is an awsum speech/roast

by Unit Manager (33.4k points)
0 votes

Hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha haha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha hahaha........

by Unit Manager (38.7k points)