0 votes
223 views

The pairing of Akshay Kumar and Katrina Kaif is considered as one of the best to come out of Bollywood. Owing to the recent buzz of the reunion of these two in Rohit Shetty’s Sooryavanshi, some latest news has been surfacing the internet.

From Humko Deewana Kar Gaye To Namaste London, we’ve seen both of them looking outstanding with each other. Rumours were rife from the start about them coming together for a film but in a Rohit Shetty actioner? That came as a surprise to many.

The latest reports coming in suggest Katrina Kaif has already started to prep for Sooryavanshi. The rumours also indicate about Kat shooting for a poster with Akshay Kumar. Their fans are surely waiting for this news and we hope for the same.

On the work front, Akshay Kumar, as usual, is juggling with various projects – Good News, Housefull 4, Lakshmi and Mission Mangal. Apart from this, the Priyadarshan and Hera Pheri 3 news are also all over. Katrina Kaif has Bharat coming up and there’s nothing officially confirmed after that. Rumours of her starring in Aditya Dhar’s next opposite Vicky Kaushal are getting some steam.

https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/has-katrina-kaif-already-started-working-with-akshay-kumar-for-rohit-shettys-sooryavanshi/

asked in General Queries by Camera Operator (11.5k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So finally the official confirmation from Akshay sir and we will watch the akki-kat pair on screen after nine years,till now everything is fallen on place for sooryavanshi now it's all up to Rohit Shetty and if manage to make it anywhere closer to singham then it will be hugeeee.

answered by Assistant Director (44.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Katrina

answered by Assistant Director (51.1k points)
+1 vote

One of the hottest project of 2019.

answered by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
+1 vote

things seem to falling in place for Akki to get his career's biggest hit.

answered by Executive Producer (66.3k points)
+1 vote

First 250cr grosser loading for akshay if it comes solo in 2020.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
+1 vote

Rohit directed 3 cop movie this decade.
Singham- south remake
Simbaa-South remake.
Singham return- not a remake. Open huge (78 cr weekend) due to singham good will but could not even double the weekend collection in lifetime. So rohit is good but not as good as we think.

answered by Location Scout (4.9k points)