Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 159 points
  2. SSk - 157 points
  3. Nikeel - 108 points
  4. Rancho - 98 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 94 points
  6. Lambodar - 94 points
  7. Grand Nova - 79 points
  8. Suhas - 77 points
  9. Roman - 75 points
  10. Sanal - 72 points
  11. shah - 70 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 66 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 49 points
  15. mr.hola - 37 points
  16. Being Yogesh - 34 points
  17. playboy - 31 points
  18. nitesh singh - 30 points
  19. Imran1 - 29 points
  20. Sandeep - 25 points
  21. suraj.j - 23 points
  22. Sss d - 19 points
  23. Charlie Jatinder - 17 points
  24. Vivek Rai - 15 points
  25. being_tanveer - 15 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
218 views

In commercial terms, around 50% of its total investment of Rs. 150 crore has been recovered from sale of satellite, digital and music rights, and recovering of the balance 50% from India and Overseas theatrical revenues may not be a problem. 

But just reaching the break-even point in a grand and big-budgeted film like this is surely not enough. 

Put differently, one doesn’t make such a costly film to just get the investment back or earn a mere 2-5% return on investment. 

Source Link: https://komalsreviews.wordpress.com/2019/04/17/kalank/
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
74% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

box office flop.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

True but one doesn't make such a boredom with a grand Multistarrer like this.
Kalank is first disappointment of this year.

by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Big flop loading. Kjo will be back to his senses.

by Star (150k points)
+1

I genuinely want similar fate for Taqt..
Otherwise this will become a trend.

+1 vote

Karan Johar is now a blot ... with age comes wisdom but he has lot his marbles completely

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
...