Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 382 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 185 points
  5. shah - 182 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 164 points
  7. Ajay - 162 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 158 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 157 points
  10. Grand Nova - 157 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 107 points
  14. Seinfeld - 96 points
  15. SSk - 95 points
  16. Lambodar - 87 points
  17. God Father - 84 points
  18. nitesh singh - 82 points
  19. Suhas - 73 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. mr.hola - 41 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Nikeel - 39 points
  24. Raghib - 39 points
  25. Greek God - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
232 views
TOP FOOTFALLS SINCE 1970
S.NO. MOVIE NAME FOOTFALLS VERDICT
1 Sholay 12,00,00,000 All Time Blockbuster
2 Hum Aapke Hain Koun 7,39,62,000 All Time Blockbuster
3 Kranti 6,06,00,000 All Time Blockbuster
4 Muqaddar Ka Sikandar 5,96,00,000 All Time Blockbuster
5 Amar Akbar Anthony 5,64,00,000 All Time Blockbuster
6 Bobby 5,50,00,000 All Time Blockbuster
7 Gadar - Ek Prem Katha 5,05,73,000 All Time Blockbuster
9 Coolie 4,80,00,000 Blockbuster
10 Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge 4,79,71,000 All Time Blockbuster
11 Roti Kapda Aur Makaan 4,67,00,000 Blockbuster
12 Vidhaata 4,57,00,000 Blockbuster
13 Johny Mera Naam 4,44,00,000 Blockbuster
14 Mard 4,42,00,000 Blockbuster
15 Naseeb 4,39,00,000 Blockbuster
16 Maine Pyar Kiya 4,30,00,000 All Time Blockbuster
17 Ram Teri Ganga Maili 4,22,00,000 All Time Blockbuster
18 Raja Hindustani 4,09,75,000 All Time Blockbuster

Missed - 

* 19. Jai Santosi Maa 4,00,00,000 All Time Blockbuster   

* 8. Dharam Veer   4,90,00,000 Blockbuster

Related to - http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/669705/1975-1993-bollywood-movies-yearly-with-expected-footfalls

Source Link: old Boi And Box office india
in Box Office Discussions by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
87% Accept Rate

edited by

4 Answers

+1 vote

where is JSM 1975 and dhram veer? enka footfalls bhi 4 cr se jyada hai.

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0

Dharam Veer Ka Bhi

0

Yes bro both jsm and dharam veer also in 4 cr footfalls club. I missed that. Added any other missed.

+1 vote

Hum Aapke Hain Koun, the biggest hit among solo hero movies since 1960, ie 69 years and second biggest hit of all times

by Executive Producer (69.1k points)
edited by
–2

hahk is the epitome of a multi starrer film lol

+1

Can you name the stars?

0

salman was giving flops but got saved by Hahk which was released on just few screens it's weekend was not even in top 50 that year but his moron fans take credit that was the condition of salman his highest solo hit was judwaa his next films were disasters proving his disaster solo starpower but who can argue with his fans who take credit of big hits due to other superstars he was supporting actor in that decade and became star only when David gave him chance in judwaa fake stardom

0

Tom Cruise, behave yourself.
How many hits do Sunny Deol have between Border and Gadar. Nill, isn't it?

+1 vote

Mera Gaon Mera desh, jugnu, do raaste, haathi mere saathi, phool aur paththar, aankhen, aradhana, waqt, sangam, dharam veer sab easily 4+ hai bro

by Art Director (2.7k points)
0

Are ye 1970 ke baad ki films di hai main pahle ka data calculate kar raha hu. Dharam veer niche add kar diya hai bhool gaya tha.

0

Okay mera Gaon Mera Desh jugnu hathi mere sathi to add kojiye

0

Missed that mark by some margin...

0

Mera Gaon Mera desh huge Blockbuster one of the biggest https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2882
Raj khosla has few films above 4 cr footfalls
https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3018
Look question no 24 mgmd not even in his top 5 hits so jugnu also 4 cr footfalls hugi https://web.archive.org/web/20061205062017/http://www.boxofficeindia.com/sept2006youaskedit.htm

0 votes

Mtlb kuch bhi ???
Hadd hai...
.
BOBBY > MKS
RKAM > AAA
.

by Location Manager (7.6k points)
0

BOI given seeta aur geeta ATP is 1.92 rs. rs. In 1972 so in 1973 ATP is around 1 rs. My calculation is right.

Bobby - 11 cr 1973
MKS - 17 cr 1978

I don't think bobby footfalls is more than MKS because gross difference is 6 cr and that is a big number and years difference is just 5. At that time ATP is not much increased.

0

Don't see old BOI ...they will change the NBOC

0

shyad ROI ke hisaab se badi hit hogi booby but footfalls MKS ka jyada hoga.

0

agar hum 1973 ki dusri movie ke hisaab se bobby ka footfalls nikle to 4.5 cr hi aati hai. but nett change hoga ya nahi ye to boi hi janta hai.

dhrma - 2cr nett- ad fig - 160cr (update ke baad)

bobby - 5.5 cr nett -ad fig - 440cr.