Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 333 points
  2. Ajay - 311 points
  3. Intense - 239 points
  4. shah - 176 points
  5. suraj.j - 156 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 154 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. nitesh singh - 120 points
  9. mr.hola - 115 points
  10. SSk - 108 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  13. kashyap123 - 94 points
  14. Roman - 83 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 79 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 76 points
  17. Seinfeld - 57 points
  18. Suhas - 54 points
  19. Maniac01 - 53 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 44 points
  22. playboy - 40 points
  23. Sss d - 36 points
  24. Rahat - 35 points
  25. IamRaj - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
–2 votes
260 views

Bollywood has already seen a couple of period films do well this year – Kesari and Manikarnika – The Queen of Jhansi. There are many more lined up in months to come, what with everyone from Salman Khan, Akshay Kumar, Ajay Devgn and Ranveer Singh to Ranbir Kapoor, Varun Dhawan and Arjun Kapoor bringing a period film each. Let’s take a look.

 Kalank – 17th April

One of the biggest multi-starrers ever, Kalank sees Karan Johar and Sajid Nadiadwala collaborate for this period drama that has Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt lead the show along with Sanjay DuttMadhuri Dixit pairing returning after a hiatus. Moreover, Sonakshi Sinha and Aditya Roy Kapur add further weight to Kalank which goes back in time right into the 40s.

 Bharat – Eid 2019

This one chronicles a man’s journey right from his younger days to the time he gets old. Apparently, Salman Khan goes back in time for this one and director Ali Abbas Zafar has captured the period era as well as the contemporary times. One waits to see what does the team of Sultan and Tiger Zinda Hai has to offer with this biggie which is set to arrive on Eid.

 Housefull 4 – 25th October

Believe it or not but Housefull 4 has a major part set in period era! This multi-starrer front lined by Akshay Kumar, Riteish Deshmukh, Bobby Deol and Rana Daggubati has the actors playing a double role each as the film moves between the current times and also the Baahubali era that is set centuries along. The film is the most expensive ever by producer Sajid Nadiadwala.

Panipat – 6th December

Ashutosh Gowariker is synonymous with stories set in the period era and Panipat is no different. The maker of Lagaan, Jodha Akbar and Mohenjo Daro is fast completing the shoot of his Arjun Kapoor, Sanjay Dutt and Kriti Sanon starrer which takes a viewer into the legendary ‘Panipat ki ladai’. Expect a huge war drama in the offering here on the big screen.

 Brahmastra – December 2019          

A fantasy-fictional tale that apparently fluctuates between the modern times as well as the mythological times, Brahmastra is the biggest production ever for Karan Johar who has put this together as a three part series with his director Ayan Mukherjee. There is intrigue already built up for this Ranbir Kapoor-Alia Bhatt-Amitabh BachchanMouni Roy-Nagarjuna Akkineni biggie.

 Tanaaji – The Unsung Warrior – 10th January 2020

Though Ajay Devgn was earlier planning to bring his Tanaaji – The Unsung Warrior  this year, he has now pushed this to 2020 where it would be the first major release of the year. The movie showcases the life of this unsung warrior of glorious Indian history, who fought for his people, his soil and his King Chhatrapati Shivaji. Director Om Raut is setting up this period flick.

 ’83 – 10th April 2020

Ask any Indian cricket fan and the great World Cup victory of 1983 would definitely find a mention. It would be interesting to see how director Kabir Khan collaborates with Ranveer Singh (playing the part of Kapil Dev) with ’83 that would go more than three and a half decades back in time, especially considering the kind of stage and set up that cricket boasted of back then.

 Shamshera – Eid 2020

Though announcement about Shamshera was made last year itself, the Ranbir Kapoor starrer is yet to go on floors. The film is already been touted for Eid release and is special since as per reports it is set in the 1800s. The film, which also features Sanjay Dutt, is apparently about a dacoit tribe which takes charge in fight for their rights and independence against the British.

Takht – 2020

Taking about period films, the biggest on this side of the millennium could well be Takht, From Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham to Takht, this is indeed a major transition for Karan Johar as he steps into the Mughal era no less. One can’t wait to see what he has to bring on screen with a major starcast that comprises of Ranveer Singh, Kareena Kapoor Khan, Alia Bhatt, Vicky Kaushal, Bhumi Pednekar, Janhvi Kapoor and Anil Kapoor.

https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/kalank-bharat-housefull-4-panipat-brahmastra-tanhaji-83-shamshera-takth-bollywood-gears-period-films-2019-2020/

in Cinematic Discussion by Location Manager (5.9k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I'm very keen to see Tanhaji because my favourite actor Ajay Devgn in the lead role and Saif Ali Khan will play a huge part in this film as the baddie. It has all the tools to succeed at the Box Office but the fate of this film will be decided on the first day in terms of Box Office e.g. opening and weekend as well as weekdays.

by Casting Director (17.3k points)
selected ago by
+4 votes

Bharat and tanaaji I care for. The rest I dont care

by Director (135k points)
+2 votes

I am most excited for Tanhaji while Bharat can score huge and Takht would be interesting to see.

Huge red flags for Panipat.

I don't think Brahmastra is a period movie. It might have some scenes connecting past to present.

by Assistant Director (47.8k points)
0

Tanhaji

0

That is the correct spelling. The director himself spells it that way.

0

Ok than its my fault. But i listen Taanaji is a real hero than why director saying Tanhaji. Both meaning is different.

0
+2 votes

Waiting for Bharat and Tanaaji

by Executive Producer (62.4k points)
+1 vote

Tanhaji, Takht and Brahmastra are the most interesting. All of 3 are potential blockbusters.

by Location Manager (6.9k points)
+1 vote

Funding one genre which is but successful, milk that genre until audience get bored of it. That's so Bollywood, just so Bollywood.

by Mega Star (211k points)
+1 vote

Only an idiot and demented person will call 83 and Brahamastra a period film .... Is Harry Potter or LOTR a period film ... Is a movie based on events 30 years back like indian 1st world Cup win a period film ...

Stupidity showing again Mr Moderator

by Location Scout (3.4k points)
0

Period Films - films which is based on a particular event or incident in the particular period. This defination given by google.

So yes 83 is a period film.

0

By Google logic, every film which is based on certain event is a period film ...URI is a period film then ...

Sometimes Google yourself for some logic

0

Brother ye sach hai ki jo movie past main hui kisi ghatna par aadharit hoti hai wo period film hoti hai. Aur jo film past main hui kisi atihasik war, ya incident par aadharit hoti hai wo historical film hoti hai.

+1 vote

as of now,
kalank = approx 150 cr max
Bharat = approx 300 cr max
hf 4 = approx 225 cr max
panipat = 125 cr max
brahmastra = 300 cr min

by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
0

Brahmastra - 300 cr

This time no hirani there and brahmastra lifetime max. 100 cr.

...