Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 382 points
  2. Rancho - 290 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 262 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 185 points
  5. shah - 182 points
  6. Charlie runkle - 164 points
  7. Ajay - 162 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 158 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 157 points
  10. Grand Nova - 157 points
  11. Roman - 129 points
  12. TIGER- the real king - 111 points
  13. Irdwhelp - 107 points
  14. Seinfeld - 96 points
  15. SSk - 95 points
  16. Lambodar - 87 points
  17. God Father - 84 points
  18. nitesh singh - 82 points
  19. Suhas - 73 points
  20. Kabir - 54 points
  21. mr.hola - 41 points
  22. playboy - 39 points
  23. Nikeel - 39 points
  24. Raghib - 39 points
  25. Greek God - 38 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
247 views
I mean look at Hrithik's filmography this decade.

He did 8 films this decade in which only 3 films were Universal , rest were for one section.

He is coming after 2 years and doing Mohenjodaro (2014-2016) Kaabil (2017) Super 30 (2019) so why wasting Stardom when you aren't doing any other thing and sitting simply.
in Cinematic Discussion by Camera Operator (10.5k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It's a well-known fact that HR is very insecure and has issues because he used to be physically poor and also had stammering problems. I think he does these movies to prove himself as an "artist" and thus earn even more respect and praise.

What he forgets is that doing good, entertaining movies is the ultimate way of getting the love of the public. From the current crop of top stars, only Salman understands this.

by Assistant Director (50.6k points)
selected by
0

Yeah and I dislike SRK saying Salman is ahead of him bigger than him etc etc.

Arey bhai when you do films for one section of audience and other superstar doing for 8-80 yrs section audience then obviously there will be better chance of film working.

You are forgetting that your Top 5 grossers this decade are Masala Universal
CE
HNY
RaOne (adusted)
Dilwale
Raees than JHMS ZERO FAN JTHJ etc.

+1

yes, even for HR the biggest hits are all entertaining movies. actors who understand this and stay the path have been the most successful.

+1 vote

Should have done films like bang bang in 2007-08 time and become megastar

by Art Director (2.7k points)
+1 vote

Do 2 films per year...
One commercial one content oriented....
Will be came back sure...

by Assistant Director (49k points)
+1 vote

As mr hola said he wants to break boundaries and prove himself as an actor. I dont agree too. After kaabil his next movie is coming after 2.5 years and that too offbeat and niche. If there ever was a waste of stardom and talent this is it.

by Star (143k points)
+1 vote

Hrithik Roshan needs Kangana Ranaut to take care of his fledgling career .. he should listen to her advise

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0

She herself needs advice dude.

+1 vote

The problem with hrithik is he is not desperate for stardom or blockbusters, reason could be he is happy with what he has achieved and the stardom he had seen..
The biggest issue with him is his laziness and second one is his script sense.. When he was on peaks 2006 ,2013 he should have continued to do commercial films, but he takes gap and does kites ,guzaarsih, mjo, super30..doing these movies is not bad, but he shouldn't take this long gap to do these kind of movies..
Hrithik should realize that he got love from doing commercial movies.. And he is a special star who does commercial movies with out over the top action and heroic dialogues...
I think he should stop proving his versatility and acting as he has already proved and he should start doing 90% commercial movies from now..

by Location Scout (3.5k points)