Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,424 questions

236,352 answers

285,865 comments

379 users

Indian films get wide release in Pakistan but Pakistani films do not even release in India...Why..??

+5 votes
256 views
asked Oct 18, 2013 in Old by Anand1199 Star (150,390 points)
96% Accept Rate

Pakistan has started to make very bad, illogical films and Bollywood got far bigger, Khans, and many of it's Superstars, big stars, just stars, became very popular, so releasing a Bollywood film in Pakistan won't be a problem, but Pakistani actors, who are awesome like Shaan, are much underrated, and most probably releasing Pakistani films in India is just a call for loss.

Nowadays, a good and bigger Pakistani films are of equal or even better than Bollywood big films. While Waar's standard seemed ahead of most of Bollywood films.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I think it may be because of lack of superstars that Pakistani industry had. They don't have mega stars like Khans of India by whoms name a film can be promoted. This means they had lack of mediums that can create buzz, hype and give a good quality release to their movies. Their some movie are no doubt excellent in content but their appriciation is restricted to a small group of people like we only, who tend to search quality movies, not to wait for content to come to use. Moreover, film industry in Pakistan is in growing stage, if they keep on making movies like Waar and Bol then I am sure that one day will come when exibitors from India will themselves request the producers of any big Pakistani movie to release their movie in India too.

answered Oct 18, 2013 by Sandeep Production Accountant (23,539 points)
selected Oct 18, 2013 by Anand1199

You and others have almost said the same thing, but you have said it in the best way in my opinion, hehe.

I read the question and this was the 1st thing that came in my mind so wrote about it.
By the way thanks for the encouragement.

+2 votes

bol and khuda ke liye were released.pakistani should release because now pakistani industry is making good films.main hoon shahid afridi will release very soon.i feel mahesh bhatt will sponsor it.zinda bhag will also release as naserudin shah is playing a lead.if fear waar might not release

answered Oct 18, 2013 by Haider Second Unit Director (72,438 points)

acha.....!!..thik hai..phir bhi dekhunga ..kyunki I am a gr8 an of BOOM BOOM AFRIDI..

this film is not about afridi.but about a fan of afridi.and afridi only has cameo of 2 minutes

Haider bhai.........I know that..!!

It's not even about a fan of Afridi, that character is important, but the main plot isn't about him.

+2 votes

Pakistani film's dnt has dat much budget 2 release it in India...& if u r talking abt Waar,den its maybe bcoz the 'Waar' is against India...

answered Oct 18, 2013 by Criminal Director (133,982 points)

Pakistani films don't have that budget? LOL! Budget to increase ho jaayega, par dekhne kam log aayeinge.

waar had budget of 17 crores.

I m talking about film's other dan waar...

mhsa had budget of 10 crores,while bol was of 4 crore,khuda ke liye of 6 crores.these are high seeing pakistani industry

+2 votes

India movies are more entertaining than pakistani Films,Even pak people like indian dramas more pakistani(i guess,since my gf is from Pak and she loves Indian serials very much) And also may be due to financial issues

answered Oct 18, 2013 by Killer Production Accountant (25,456 points)

Heheehe...I was not able to make eye contact with her ..she was wearing shorts and tight t shirt.....

hahahahh.............bhai tu bohat he zyada tharki type h i guess.....har waqt isi type k baat hoti h teray paas

I am horny shayar..hehehehe... sometimes hungry shayar....insaan ki nafsiyaati zarooriyaat hai bhai....kya kar sakte hai?????

haha...............yeh bhi thek h

+1 vote

It has to do with only fan base, bwood movies possess a certain high level fan followin there in pakistan.. Indian stars are very much knwn there whereas lollywood is like alien to our societies.. So releasin a project which you knw is goin to flop in indian in anyway is prohibited by the makers.. They knw preparing as low as 50 prints costs around 5 to 10 lacs and this much amount they might not get under dist share..

answered Oct 18, 2013 by CultCharm Assistant Director (55,907 points)
0 votes

There is no audience for pak movies in india.who wld watch inferior products when they can watch superior.

answered Apr 8 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,411 points)