+1 vote
168 views
Some Doubt Between SRK & RAJ KAPOOR ...

Srk has 14 HGOTY in Overseas & 23 Blockbuster but None of them has even 1cr Footfalls..

Whereas RK has Awara with more than 10cr+ Footfalls & Mera Naam Joker with More than 7cr+ Footfalls.
asked in General Queries by Production Designer (13.4k points)
91% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Shahrukh Khan.
Aamir and Salman are now getting bigger.
By the way Hum Aapke Hain Koun celebrating golden jubileees at London and Canada is on another level.
Raj Kapoor in Russia and Aamir in China are outstanding.

answered by Editor (88.8k points)
selected by
+4 votes

Shahrukh Khan In Overseas In What Amitabh Bachchan Is In Domestic Market, No Doubt About Him Being Best In Overseas As Far As Entire Career Is Concerned, He Had Best Performance By A Distance In Traditional Overseas Markets!

answered by Assistant Director (51.2k points)
+1

Yes right

+1 vote

Rk sir did it, but the man to open doors for us overseas in a big way was SRK. No question on it. Hands down, the biggest star overseas

answered by Super-star (173k points)
+1 vote

RK was huge in overseas. From what we've seen, it was at another level.

While SRK has had a lot more consistent success, and sustained for a huge time.

Plus, as BOI said at the time of Dangal, it's not just about the success of one movie, but whether that market can be set up as a consistent source of income, and this decade particularly we've seen many other stars getting good numbers, which means these markets are fully established for Bollywood, while RK's success in China and Russia was limited.

no to mention, every single SRK movie, even the hugely rejected movies, go over $10m overseas.

answered by Executive Producer (66.8k points)
0 votes

If overall overseas then srk but single country wise Dharmendra
He sold almost 50 cr tickets there

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
0

Hahahah worst Comment ever

–1 vote

Salman khan everywhere ......

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)