Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 174 points
  2. SSk - 164 points
  3. Nikeel - 136 points
  4. Rancho - 113 points
  5. Tom Cruise - 110 points
  6. Lambodar - 107 points
  7. Suhas - 89 points
  8. Sanal - 86 points
  9. Grand Nova - 86 points
  10. Roman - 84 points
  11. shah - 83 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 71 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 62 points
  14. Baadshah - 56 points
  15. mr.hola - 44 points
  16. playboy - 41 points
  17. nitesh singh - 41 points
  18. Being Yogesh - 35 points
  19. Imran1 - 34 points
  20. CultCharm - 30 points
  21. Sandeep - 30 points
  22. suraj.j - 23 points
  23. Ajay - 21 points
  24. Charlie Jatinder - 20 points
  25. Sss d - 19 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
276 views
The big announcement is here! Salman Khan, Sanjay Leela Bhansali and Alia Bhatt's Inshallah is being planned for Eid 2020 release. That is as big as it gets as both the superstar actors and the director are at the top of their game. Bhansali is fresh from the success of his triple century maker blockbuster, Padmaavat.

However, there is a catch. For the same date, another big announcement has already been made – Sooryavanshi. This too features a much-awaited actor-director combination – Akshay Kumar and Rohit Shetty. While Akshay has a usual practice of delivering three to four hits every year, Shetty is the numero uno director when it comes to the consistency of his super-successes.

That brings to the fore the battle royale between Inshallah and Sooryavanshi on the festive occasion of Eid next year.

However, the million dollar question is, where are the screens to accommodate both these biggies that are potential blockbusters in the making?

Currently, India has 5000 odd good screens where Hindi films are released. If one adds a few odd screens in the interiors to these, the number stretches to 5500. Ideally, both Inshallah and Sooryavanshi deserve to be screened at over 4000 screens each.

After all, both Inshallah and Sooryavanshi are really big films and need maximum exposure and patronage. Even if one film had to be favored over another, one can't see the ratio shifting from 3000 screens for one film and 2500 for another in the best case scenario.

That said, it is not practically the best case scenario for the industry since the films would lose out an opportunity to score ultra huge had they arrived separately. The films could have gotten anything in excess of 4250 screens each on a solo arrival. However, if there were to be a clash, there would certainly be a comparative loss when it comes to making big moolah.

The obvious question is – which of the two films will move ahead?

Inshallah, just by the very title as well as the fact that Salman Khan features in it, is a perfect recipe for the festive occasion of Eid. For Sanjay Leela Bhansali and Alia Bhatt as well, it would be a welcome festive release. Moreover, Salman Khan fans have been left disappointed by the last two Eid releases – Race 3 and Tubelight – expecting a true entertainer this time around.

On the other hand, Akshay Kumar and Rohit Shetty had already staked a claim for the Eid 2020 arrival many weeks back. They have already started work on the film and are making good progress to make Sooryavanshi one of the best action entertainers of the coming year.

From the team of Bollywood’s quintessential khiladi and the director who has a knack for making action-packed masala entertainers, one expects a cracker of a film.

An unwritten rule in the industry is that the one who makes the announcement first retains the first right of arrival. Also, given the kind of camaraderie between Akshay Kumar and Salman Khan on a personal level, it is also a gentleman's code that is expected to come into play. Hence, it is rather surprising to see the announcement of Inshallah coming close on the heels of Sooryavanshi.

So far, Sooryavanshi has its plans intact to arrive on Eid 2020. Though plans of Inshallah have been just announced, one waits to see if it blinks.

As for the industry as a whole, it would indeed be waiting with bated breath to see the clash getting averted. It is in the best interest for all involved, especially audiences who would definitely be much more excited about watching both these films, albeit separated by a few weeks, to keep the entertainment quotient running.
Source Link: https://www.moneycontrol.com/news/trends/entertainment/salman-khan-vs-akshay-kumar-clash-on-eid-2020-but-where-are-the-screens-for-both-inshallah-and-sooryavanshi-3685021.html/amp#click=https://t.co/xuTMFF3CJ8
in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (40.4k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Dabangg 3 Vs Brahmastra

Inshallah Vs Sooryavanshi

These 2 Clash Should Happen Karan Johar Ke Akal Thikane Lagana Jaruri Hai!

by Assistant Director (44.7k points)
selected by
0

Rancho, kjo will be shown his place this December. I dont want this crap of coming on Salman's bday. You're the biggest star today, take control. Feast on these weaklings and show them who's the king of the jungle. Kjo struggling to find screens will be a joy to watch.

0

Yes Of course Thats What I Want

Agar Iske Akal Thikane Nahi Lagaye Gaye Toh Yeh Aise Hi Khans Ke Films Ke Against Clash Karta Rahega!

0

I also hope SRK plans that operation khukri movie. All khans need to stand up and show their real power. Aamir is as it is coming with lsc on diwali 2020. It will be fun to see how kjo reacts to that..

0

Hmm Yes

+2 votes

Firstly when dabangg3 decimates brahmastra, it will send a warning signal to Kjo. He will then proceed to postpone Sooryavsnshi. The real picture will be clear this December, when Salman finally ends Ranbir's long suffering agony.

by Star (150k points)
0 votes

Inshallah - EID 2020

Sooryavanshi - Bakrid 2020/2 week before Inshallah

  • Salman And Akshay is a close friends and Akshay never clash against Salman Khan. Reason anything but clash not happened on EID 2020 and Inshallah release Solo.
by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
0

Close friends kuch nhi hota industry me pehle b clash to huye hi h

...