Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 50 points
  2. Suhas - 46 points
  3. Rahul - 40 points
  4. Ajay - 33 points
  5. Intense - 31 points
  6. romelow8 - 29 points
  7. Sanki Launda - 24 points
  8. Roman - 23 points
  9. Seinfeld - 22 points
  10. shah - 19 points
  11. kashyap123 - 18 points
  12. mr.hola - 18 points
  13. SSk - 12 points
  14. Lambodar - 11 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 9 points
  16. karan khan - 9 points
  17. abbie - 8 points
  18. nitesh singh - 7 points
  19. God Father - 7 points
  20. being_tanveer - 5 points
  21. Sandeep - 4 points
  22. Raghib - 4 points
  23. Santosh - 4 points
  24. Invincible - 4 points
  25. Sanal - 4 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
200 views
Gully Boy and Total Dhamaal are coming to the end of their runs and the comparison of these two films pretty much tells the fake perception that Gully Boy has been immensely appreciated and even created a superstar. Total Dhamaal is also not a hugely appreciated film but the regular Hindi bread and butter film but whichever way you look it as it has been liked more than the so called classic Gully Boy. Only in India these sort of films like Gully Boy which have no life after theatrical run (that too mainly in five metros) are called classics.

 

 

The reason why these adjectives come up is not because of the film but who makes the film and these makers and the writers generally belong to the same circle so it becomes a classic and then its latched onto and out comes a superstar PR exercise. No matter how bad the director is or how poor the film is for most of audience the picture shown is different. Both Gully Boy and Total Dhamaal were released on a similar number of screens with Total Dhamaal having a little more but Gully Boy got more screens at higher ticket priced multiplexes. The second week business alone of Total Dhamaal is almost the total business of Gully Boy after the first seven days so if Gully Boy is classic then Total Dhamaal has to be one of the best films ever made going by how the films have trended over time. The fourth week of Total Dhamaal being almost three times better than Gully Boy pretty much tells the fact which film has been liked but the opposite fiction will be out there as well.

 

 

Both films are HITS but take out the extended weekend and Valentines Day from Gully Boy and give it to Total Dhamaal and the gap would be even bigger between the two films. Even in Mumbai circuit where Gully Boy fared best it has been beaten by Total Dhamaal in three weeks alone. The funniest thing is that the collections of Gully Boy have gone down fast after week one but its still called one of the best films ever made in India when in fact its not even the best film of a 2 and a half month old 2019. That title belongs to Uri - The Surgical Strike. Below is a weekly comparison of Total Dhamaal and Gully Boy.

Advertisement

 

Week One  

Gully Boy - 98,38,00,000 (8 Days)

Total Dhamaal - 92,24,00,000

 

 

Week Two

Gully Boy - 24,32,00,000

Total Dhamaal - 36,13,00,000

 

 

Week Three

Gully Boy - 7,49,00,000

Total Dhamaal - 12,27,00,000

 

 

Week Four

Gully Boy - 2,26,00,000

Total Dhamaal - 5,40,00,000 apprx (5 days)

 

 

Week Five

Gully Boy - 85,00,000 apprx (5 days)

Total Dhamaal - N/A

 

 

TOTAL

Gully Boy - 1,33,40,00,000 (34 days)

Total Dhamaal - 1,46,04,00,000 (26 days)
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4840
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (49.6k points)
88% Accept Rate

reopened by

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

BOI to Gully Boy & fraud ultrastar of masses..!!

Also.....

Even in Mumbai circuit where Gully Boy fared best it has been beaten by Total Dhamaal in three weeks alone.

LOL..!!

by Mega Star (218k points)
selected by
+1 vote

lol comparing a limited appeal movie with a hit comedy franchise.Wow just accept it ranveer is a superstar and move on,they should stick to collecting data and stop writing these articles filled with biases

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
0 votes

Hahahha Sala Paagal Site ...
Franchise ko Jo TV prr Big Hit thi usse Compare krr raha hai
.
Manta hu RS abhi Superstar nahi prr jo back to back 3 movies me 18cr+ Opening diya wo Star se upar hai...
Aur ye bas Article likh skta hai Collection me kuch idhr udhr nahi krr skta ..
Aur ye fir royga 83 & TAKHT ke baad

by Camera Operator (9.7k points)
+1

Bhai wo bhi to ye hi kah raha hai ki gully boy jaisi filmo ka theatre ke baad tv par koi future nahi hai. Aur waise bhi wo shuru se hi gully boy ke peeche pada hai.

0 votes

Bohot hard
Bohot hard
Bohot hard

by Art Director (2.7k points)
0 votes

Best film of the deacde my foot

by Location Scout (3.6k points)
0 votes

Hahah BOI keh ke leta hai ranveer singh ki Ultragiga Fashionsta Megastar for a reason afterall

by Assistant Director (49.3k points)
0 votes

Chilao zor se, uthayo apne haath tum, asli superstar se milaye hindustan ko!

by Star (156k points)