Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 497 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 253 points
  3. SSk - 241 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 208 points
  6. shah - 197 points
  7. Roman - 145 points
  8. Rancho - 145 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 144 points
  10. Ajay - 124 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 108 points
  12. suraj.j - 83 points
  13. playboy - 82 points
  14. Seinfeld - 80 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  16. Maniac01 - 72 points
  17. devendran - 71 points
  18. Vivek Rai - 68 points
  19. nitesh singh - 60 points
  20. power - 55 points
  21. mr.hola - 53 points
  22. Suhas - 47 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. God Father - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
227 views

Akshay Kumar is undoubtedly the most bankable superstar in the Hindi film industry. The actor has been giving hits after hits and there’s no stopping him anytime soon even after starring in over 135 films in his career. While Akshay gave a huge hit with Gold last year, it saw the decline of Khans. Salman Khan, Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan failed miserably at the box office with their respective films – Race 3, Thugs Of Hindostan and Zero. Since then, the discussions began on whether the Khans era was over.

Akshay Kumar, who is promoting Kesari, recently was asked about him ruling at the box office and the comparisons with the Khans during a media interaction. He said, “I have never said something like that. What is move over Khans or anybody? This is an industry for everyone and everybody is there to last. I think to be in this industry and to sustain in this industry is a very big thing, so there is nothing like that. This is all media created and I think it is a nonsensical discussion.”

Meanwhile, on the work front, Akshay Kumar has four releases this year starting with Kesari followed by Mission Mangal, Good News and Housefull 4. He will soon begin his cop drama, Sooryavanshi as well.

Directed by Anurag Singh and produced by Dharma Productions, Kesari is based on the famous Battle of Saragarhi which was fought between the Afghan tribesmen and the British Indian army’s Sikh Regiment in September 1897 at Saragarhi. The British Indian contingent comprising 21 Sikh soldiers were attacked by around 10,000 Afghans and is considered one of the greatest battles. Kesari will hit the screens on March 21, 2019.

https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/move-khans-akshay-kumar-ruling-box-office-comparisons-aamir-khan-shah-rukh-khan-salman-khan/

in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (9.6k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

10 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

In Which Country Was Gold A Huge Hit?

In India It Wasnt Even A Clean Hit!


Now Talking About Comparison With Khans, Akshay Himself Admitted Khans Are Bigger Than Him And Trade & Industry Is Also Well Aware Of This Fact Their Career Stats Speaks For Itself And Seriously Why Is Media Overeacting So Much?
Aamir Gave An Outright Flop After 13 Years
Salman Hasnt Given An Outright Flop In This Decade, Both Remain Top 2 Superstars Of The Industry, Shahrukh Isnt Doing Well These Days But Given A Good Script His Potential Is Also Huge, Bigger Than Akshay.

BOI Even In The Latest Rankings Of Male Plus Female Stars Kept The 3 Khans In Top 3!

by Unit Manager (39.4k points)
selected by
0

Non holiday pe no 1 akki sor

0

1 Khiladi=3 Khans Bro

Bcz 1+1+1=3

0

Ab tu deshdrohi declare hoga sale wo b non holiday pe

0

Hahah sorry

+4 votes

As if his big hit gold crossed toh forget race3..one can say about srk who is always overrated and is in verge of extinction from bollywood

by Production Designer (12.5k points)
+3 votes

He should first cross Aamir's thugs........

by Second Unit Director (77.3k points)
+3 votes

Akshay knows the reality sadly his fans don't

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
+3 votes

Gold Huge Hit Nice Joke.....

Budget - 107 cr
Collection - 102 cr
Verdict - Average

Race 3 -

budget - 185 cr
Collection - 166 cr
verdict - average

Salman>>>>Akshay

by Production Accountant (28.2k points)
+3 votes

Which idiot writes these articles?

Guy has not even crossed highest grossers of Ranbir, Ranveer, Tiger and many other small stars like these.

And here he is being compared to Khans?

by Unit Manager (34.4k points)
+3 votes

"While Akshay gave a huge hit with Gold last year, it saw the decline of Khans. Salman Khan, Aamir Khan and Shah Rukh Khan failed miserably at the box office with their respective films – Race 3, TOH and Zero".....hmmmmmm
.
Salman and Aamir's miserably failed Race3 and TOH......

First day>>>Akshay sir's career best (including huge hit Gold).

Weekend>>>Akshay sir's career best (including huge hit Gold).

First Week>>>Akshay sir's career best (including huge hit Gold).

Lifetime>>>Akshay sir's career best (including huge hit Gold).

Worldwide>>>Akshay sir's career best (including huge hit Gold).
.
And Akshay Kumar is ruling box office

by Unit Manager (38.7k points)
+2 votes

I gave the article a chance, then I read Gold was a huge hit
...no point reading further

by Director (140k points)
+1 vote

Akshay got same Popularity than Aamir,,salman,,srk in India ..but difference is only on BO not small but very big difference..
After BOI update Akshay will be also in TOP 10 ACTOR ALL TIME ...

by Location Manager (6.6k points)
0

Dev Anand Jeetendra k paas hgoty h akki k paas kahan h

0

Ye sab matter nahi krta ek Article me unhone kaha tha 25 Hits bhut hai aur jiske paas hai wo All Time Great TOP 10 me honge Akshay Carrer end taak aaram se aa jyga..
Baat TOP 10 kii nhi 25 Hits kii hai 25 Hits is sign of All Time Great Star...
.
Ye HGOTY, to CONTENT depend hai

0

But sab choti hits h
No 3 cr ff even in single screen era

0

Abe jab pata nahi hai to Mt reply krr ....jisse follow krta hai tera BOI wo bola...ye 3cr Footfalls lekr kya dahi jamayga

+1 vote

Aamir and Salman have only one flop in the decade, that's all

by Executive Producer (66.3k points)