Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 361 points
  2. Ajay - 334 points
  3. SSk - 315 points
  4. Intense - 314 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 264 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 165 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 121 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 68 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
116 views

Total Dhamaal is maintaining collections well. It has already crossed collections of Uri - The Surgical Strike in most of the mass centers be it CPCI, Bihar or Gujarat / Saurashtra. The film has under performed in North and South and while the latter is expected with a Hindi comedy it could have done better in Delhi NCR and East Punjab. The collections of Total Dhamaal collections till date are as follows.

 

 

Week One - 92,24,00,000 apprx

 

 

Week Two - 36,13,00,000 apprx 

 

 

Friday - 1,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 2,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 3,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 1,15,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 1,20,00,000 apprx

 

 

Third Week - 10,10,00,000 (5 Days)

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,38,47,00,000 apprx

Advertisement

 

Luka Chuppi held up well on Tuesday with collections similar to Monday. The film is now looking at a week of around 18.50 crore nett and the film should be able to cross 80 crore nett for its lifetime business. The target for the film is probably a 100 crore GROSS figure in India. The collections of Luka Chuppi till date are as follows.

 

 

Week One - 53,10,00,000

 

 

Friday - 2,85,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 4,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 4,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 1,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 1,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Second Week - 15,35,00,000 (4 Days)

 

 

 

TOTAL - 68,65,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4820
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (38.8k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Luka Chuppi missed the chance of being a 100cr grosser but still a hit nonetheless

by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

Thanks to Ajay for delivering a Big hit with a dying franchise, it was a huge franchise on small screen but never really was appreciated theatrically.
Though it had franchise value which can be seen from DD opening but after a dud sequel it badly required star power to survive and Ajay provided that.
Lukka chuppi is another hit in KA's feature.

by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
0 votes

Ajay has really turned a corner after the disastrous Action Jackson in 2014. Well done.

by Director (132k points)
0 votes

Uri~atbb
Manikarnika~avg
Gullyboy~superhit
Total dhamaal ~superhit
Lukka chuppi~ hit
Best initial (start) from the bollywood

Hope 2nd half will be better than ist

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)