Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 363 points
  2. Ajay - 334 points
  3. SSk - 315 points
  4. Intense - 314 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 264 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 165 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 121 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 68 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
109 views

Captain Marvel had a drop in collections on Monday as it collected 5 crore nett. The drop is around 60% which is more than it should be. The four day collections of the are 45 crore nett and the first week is heading for a figures around 56 crore nett

 

 

These numbers are still good and the film will be a HIT unless the drop is huge on the second Friday and the film folds. There is not much competition this week so the English version should continue to do decent business in the metros. The film does not have support from the dubbed versions which is very important for an action film.

 

 

The collections of Captain Marvel date are as follows.

 

Advertisement

 

Friday - 12,85,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 14,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 13,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 45,35,00,000 apprx

 

 

Badla will probably start to compete with this film in week two as that is holding much better. In Mumbai, Badla has gone ahead on Monday with collections of 1.40 crore nett as against the 1.30 crore nett of captain Marvel. The other circuit where Badla has gone ahead is West Bengal but most Hollywood films under perform in that circuit.

 

 

The film has not performed  that well in the Hindi belt but is still better than Badla.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4817
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (38.8k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Wom isn't good but opening of CM has proven one thing that marvel movies are as big as mainstream Bollywood movies.

by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Not much surprising tbh, the only reason it got this much opening was due to Endgame, and people got what they wanted to see in the mid credits scene.

BTW if anyone want to watch it, can watch it when ticket prices are less, you finding it good or bad is subjective but the mid credits scene will make your ticket price worth it, try it.

by Mega Star (210k points)
0

Going tomorrow to watch it @TB

+1 vote

I m hearing very mix reports from people who have seen it so yeah the dubbed version won't hold up

by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
+1 vote

Negative wom came into play.hope endgame will have good to very good wom

by Set Decorator (1.5k points)
0 votes

Movie was average so this trend is quite obvious. It was 2.5/5 movie.

by Location Scout (3.7k points)