Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 363 points
  2. Ajay - 334 points
  3. SSk - 315 points
  4. Intense - 314 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 264 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 165 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 121 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 68 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
114 views

Captain Marvel had a very good weekend with collections of over 40 crore nett. It will be either the second or third highest weekend ever for Hollywood as The Jungle Book also grossed in the same range. Infinity War is way ahead with 95 crore nett apprx. The collections of Captain Marvel are good but its had a flat weekend which will mean it will be just a one week film. But the collections in one week should be big enough for it to be a HIT film.. The collections of Captain Marvel date are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 12,85,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 14,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 13,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 40,35,00,000 apprx

 

Advertisement

 

Badla had a decent weekend of 22.75 crore nett with a good trend over the weekend. The film showed good growth on Saturday and even Sunday was pretty good allowing for the cricket match and now it should make up ground on the weekdays. The film had to stand up to Capain Marvel which did big numbers but sometimes that can be a plus for small medium film as the release is limited like it should be which allows it a better chance to sustain. The collections of Badla till date are as follows.

 

 

Friday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 8,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 9, 50,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 22,75,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4813
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (38.8k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good growth for Badlaa. If the ODI match wasn't there could've done 10+ cr easily. Another hit for Bollywood. Captain Marvel being huge was expected before release. Waiting for End Game. Will easily do 100 cr in 1st weekend.

by Star (147k points)
selected by
0 votes

So both the films will be hit infinity war weekend record will be broken by endgame which will become first hollywood film to dp 100cr in the weekend

by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
0

Mujhe to end game ka 120 cr weekend lag raha hai jo ki sabhi bollywood movies ke weekend se jayada hai.

0

Dkhte hai 100+ toh fix hai ab kitna upar jata hai wahi dekhna hai

0 votes

It's a very decent weekend for CM. The stage is set for a 100cr weekend with endgame.

by Director (132k points)
0 votes

Exams also affected the performance. Plus there was an cricket match too. But still both movies did well. Let's Hope for Kesari to do well.

by Location Manager (5.7k points)
0 votes

saw Badla and didn't like it much. would be interesting to see if it can hold up on weekdays.

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)