Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 362 points
  2. Ajay - 334 points
  3. SSk - 315 points
  4. Intense - 314 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 264 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 165 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 121 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 68 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
215 views

The tight cricket match has hit collections on Sunday with the best collecting film Captain Marvel likely to be down a little at 13.50 crore nett apprx which will take the weekend to around 40 crore nett. the film has scored a big weekend though the trend is not strong with the dubbed versions not getting the collections they should. It remains to be seen what the film can do over the weekdays.

 

 

Badla also got hit by the cricket match though managed to have growth of 10% to collect around 9 crore nett for weekend of 22.25 crore nett. Its a fair collection for the first weekend but the trend is there (allowing for the match on Sunday) to make up ground over the weekdays. 

 

 

The only film playing which will probably withstand the cricket and show some good growth is Total Dhamaal because that film has done well at an all India level. This is not including Uri - The Surgical strike as that is playing on very limited  screens now.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4810
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (38.8k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

First time happen in the history where Red chillies not much manipulate box office fig. Kudos to red chillies.

0

Last time, Raees-Kaabil controversy ke time, Taran ne report ne red chilles/filmkraft ke manipulated figures report karne se mana kar diya tha..

Shayad yahi wajah hain.. Manipulation nahi kar rahe hain... Zero ka figure hi dekh lo..

Off - 90.28
Boi - 88.74
Diff - 1.44cr only.

0

Kaabil ne to gross fig. Dena suru kar diya tha nett fig. Ke naam se.

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The biggest event of the year, the World Cup is clashing with the biggest movie of the year........what shall happen then?

by Director (132k points)
selected by
0

did not know world cup was in december this year

0

The world cup is in June/July. The only news you will catch in December is Dharma productions going bankrupt..

+2 votes

nice precedent set by boi for bharat

by Location Manager (5.3k points)
+2 votes

There's India's match on 5th June i.e on the release day of Bharat. Let's see what happens..

by Location Manager (5.7k points)
+1 vote

Bharat release day India match
1st Sunday India vs Pakistan
Jai ho

by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
+1 vote

Bharat has the worst release date possible should have gone for xmas

by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
+1 vote

Wow boi favouring Punjabi again
Surya ast Punjabi mast

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
+1 vote

If Wom is Good -

Bharat effected Match Day by 20% collection but covering the ground on rest day where match not there and in weekdays hold better than expected.

If Wom is Bad -

Bharat effected match day by 25% collection and big loose at that case.

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)
0 votes

Bharat ki date change karo bhai.

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)