Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 363 points
  2. Ajay - 334 points
  3. SSk - 315 points
  4. Intense - 314 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 264 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 165 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 121 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 68 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
167 views
Captain Marvel had a very good first day at the box office with collections in the 13.50-14 crore nett range. This is the highest Hollywood opening day day collection after Avengers - Infinity War which went to a huge 30 crore nett plus number.

 

 

The film does not have much to offer the Indian audience especially in the dubbed languages but the Marvel branding is too strong. The opening practically ensures a good first weekend which will probably be next to Avengers - Infinity War. The film has registered better opening day occupancy at multiplexes better than all Hindi films in 2019. Single screens are less than Total Dhamaal.

 

 

Badla picked up well in the late afternoon and evening shows to record collections in the 5 crore nett range. The film hardly looked 4 crore nett in the morning but that was as it had nothing for the youth but the evening crowd did come for the film in the metros.

 

 

This should ensure a good pick up on Saturday and a respectable weekend with the test coming on Monday. The last film of Amitabh Bachchan as main lead was 102 Not Out which collected a little under 3.50 crore nett so this film is a lot better than that even if we alllow for the new tax rates there is still a 1 crore nett difference and that too despite being released on fewer screens.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4803
in BOI Update by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
94% Accept Rate

reopened by
+1

Last night i watched badla. I just say i am loving it more than Andhadhun. Its climax better than Andhadhun and story also unpredictable. This type of movies very rarely made in indian cinema. Tapsi Pannu acting is good and what say Amitabh Bachchan Acting he is Shahenshah of Acting.

One word Review - Classic (4/5)

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
  1. 5 cr day 1 is a good fig. for Badla. This type of movies jump bigger on saturday.

  2. Marvel is a big brand in india that's why no surprise for captain marvel. 40 cr day 1 possible for end game.

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Badla is confirmed hit

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0 votes

Great! Heading for 45Cr+ weekend which is amazing. Badla too is performing well. 2019 started with a bang!!

by Location Manager (5.7k points)
0 votes

Marvel is too strong brand yup it is
Great start to both the films

by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
0 votes

By that yardstick, endgame will cross 40cr on Day 1

by Director (132k points)
0 votes

Badla getting great ratings and 5 cr is decent number. Will get big jump from tommorow. Another hit confirmed.

by Star (147k points)