Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 281 points
  2. SSk - 273 points
  3. Intense - 253 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 165 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 134 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 101 points
  10. devendran - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 56 points
  17. kashyap123 - 55 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
90 views

Indian movies these days are enjoying golden run at USA Box Office. Small budgeted movies are performing extremely good while big budgeted movies are failing. Here are few stats: 

Simmba

Opening Weekend: $1.7M (301 Locations)

Lifetime: $5.1M

------------------------------------------

URI: The Surgical Strike (Still Running)

OW: $631k  Gross (Till Sat 7 Mar): $4.15M (Expected LT: $4.2M)

------------------------------------------

Thackerey 

OW: $77k  LT: $117k

------------------------------------------

The Accidental PM

OW: $122k  LT: $225K

------------------------------------------

Manikarnika: The Queen Of Jhansi

OW$574k  LT : $1.4M

------------------------------------------

Ek Ladki Ko Dekha To Aisa Laga 

OW: $606k  LT: $1.18M 

------------------------------------------

Gully Boy (Still Running)

OW: $2.34M, Total Till Date: $5.02M

------------------------------------------

Total Dhamaal (Still Running)

OW: $988k, Total Till Date: $1.84M

------------------------------------------

Luka Chuppi (Still Running)

OW: $485k, Total Till Date: $610k 

 ------------------------------------------

Overall it can be said that this year Indian movies are fairing too good at USA box office. Ranveer Singh shines with Simmba & Gully Boy, both crossing $5 Million mark. Also now Ranveer & Aamir both have 4-4 $5M+ Grossers. On the other hand is ATBB URI, Loved it's hold. I hope Luka Chuppi too crosses $1M and Badla is also there. Overall this year is going great and I hope each month we will get to see more surprises.

OW: Opening Weekend, LT: Lifetime

Source: BOMojo, TN, 143 & BOI.

in Box Office Discussions by Location Manager (5.6k points)
78% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes

Ranveer Singh Back To Back $5M+ in USA/CANADA
.
Padmaavat - $12M
Simmba - $5M+
GB - $5M+

by Location Scout (4.5k points)
+1 vote

Very good collections. With big films still to be released, expecting this year to be great for Bollywood films in OV.

by Star (147k points)