Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 362 points
  2. Ajay - 334 points
  3. SSk - 315 points
  4. Intense - 314 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 264 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 165 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 121 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 68 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
223 views
Captain Marvel had an excellent opening as it took the best opening of the year at around 45-50%. There have been two good openings this year with Total Dhamaal and Gully Boy (due to Valentines Day) but it is Hollywood which has shown the way again with a film which has actually got the crowd to come in on the first morning across the country.

 

 

The collections may not reach the levels of Gully Boy or Total Dhamaal but that is because it has been released on far lesser screens but the occupancy is better. Both the Hindi releases were well over 3000 while this film is just 1900 screens. The film is sure to have a huge weekend and may well be the biggest ever outside Avengers - Infinity War for Hollywood releases in India.

 

 

Badla had a poor opening of around 10-12% as it did not have much to attract the initial audience. Its a thriller devoid of music and is depending on the evening crowd and weekend audience. The film is Overseas based which could limit the prospects of the film as the content films normally work better when they are based in India. Like most films today the film is safe due to good revenue from digital but the hardest part is always box office and getting the audience in
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4802
in BOI Update by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
94% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This is just captain marvel and look what is happening at the box office imagine the hysteria on 26th april
Will watch it on wednesday
Jai Marvel

by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

This is the future for us. 2021 onwards or whenever the old guard finishes, Hollywood will take over in every respect. Planning to watch it.

by Director (132k points)
0 votes

Ab likho na Captain America

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
0 votes

Tsunami coming on 26 april 90% occupancy in more shows.

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)
0 votes

3000 screens ki opening ko 1900 screens ki openings se kya comparison
Badla should be hit as it needs 30 lakh footfalls only for hit

by Set Designer (1.9k points)