Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 361 points
  2. Ajay - 334 points
  3. SSk - 315 points
  4. Intense - 314 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 264 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 165 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 121 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. nitesh singh - 69 points
  16. Rocsky - 68 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

–1 vote
210 views
worldwide weekend difference was also humongous
in Box Office Discussions by Location Scout (3.5k points)
5% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+5 votes

Because ETT’s second and third days were regular days. It released on Wednesday I think.

by Editor (83.5k points)
+4 votes

Ett released during pre eid and CE in eid holidays.
And why Dabbang 2 weekend was and life time is huge compare to Don 2 ?

by Art Director (2.7k points)
+2 votes

Ett released 15 Aug wed pre eid...

If eid not Monday.... extend weekend could be huge

by Assistant Director (47.1k points)
+2 votes

Ett was released on Wednesday, independence day next 2 days were complete nonholidays and not to forget preeid.
While ce released on Eid day which fell on Friday so 3 back to back holidays it got in its 1st weekend.
It was the best weekend in a long time.

by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
+2 votes

Because SRK is the biggest megastar. And Salman is nothing in front of him. I guess that's the answer you were craving for.

by Director (132k points)
+1 vote

Because jhms fan and zero weren't srk movies

by Camera Operator (11.5k points)