Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 281 points
  2. SSk - 273 points
  3. Intense - 253 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 165 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 135 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 101 points
  10. devendran - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 56 points
  17. kashyap123 - 55 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
237 views
Salman Khan Remains The Biggest Star Of The Industry By A Distance,

Followed By Aamir Khan Shahrukh Khan And Akshay Kumar Who Are Almost At Par With Each Other,

Ajay Is Currently On A Roll So Are Young Stars Like Ranbir Ranveer Varun And Tiger,

Hrithik Is On The Verge Of Comeback And In Real Terms He Is Ahead Of Other Young Stars,

Apart From These 10 Stars There Is John Abraham Who Is Doing Well Recently And Stars Like Shahid Arjun And Siddharth Are Also Hanging In Over There,

Actors Like Karthik Ayushman Vicky Are On The Verge Of Becoming Stars And Aditya Roy Kapoor Also Has Some Good Projects With Him Which Can Also Put Him In Position To Become A Star!
in Box Office Discussions by Unit Manager (32.2k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened by
+1

Simply to say, what you're currently seeing is not even worthy of calling competition.

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

In the late 80s to early 90s , Bollywood had Amitabh Bachchan, Sanjay Dutt, Sunny Deol, Govinda, Jackie Shroff, Mithun Chakravorty, Naseeruddin Shah,Rishi Kapoor, Vinod Khanna etc all going strong.Aamir and Salman with no strong bodies made a mark and joined them.Then Ajay Devgan and Shahrukh Khan joined the already overcrowded stars.
Even oldies Dilip Kumar and Rajkumar had a hit with Saudagar.
Chunkey Pandey and Aditya Panscholi gave successful movies.
That was the period you asked in my opinion.

by Assistant Director (59.4k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Competition is good for the industry but then we will have more clashes resulting in less real grossers.

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
+3 votes

Competition is only within as the dialouge in sultan is koi tumhe tab tak nhi hara sakta jab tak tum khud se na har jao
At the moment Salman is no 1 without any doubt but he needs to do better movies specially now the audience have become very brutal so if he keeps doing dud like Race 3 fir toh khel khtm but race 3 was just a terrible mistake which i hope he won't repeat
Rest its all about preception just one flop from either of these guys and everybody will like ab yeh khtm wo khtm truth is one flop doesn't mean your career is overs similiarly one blockbuster doesn't make you superstar

by Assistant Director (40.3k points)
+2 votes

well abhi dekhne main aisa lag raha hai but shayad kuch na ho.

maybe SRK Netflix ke satah ek movie announce karde aur phir usska superstardom khatam.

agar abhi Kesari flop hogayi to Akki ki hawa nikal jayegi.

Ajay bhi abhi acha chal raha hai magar Tanhaji ka bhi Shivaay wala haal ho sakta hai.

HR ka possible hai comeback ho hi nahi.

Shahid, Arjun aur Siddharth stars nahi hain.

Kartik, Ayushmann aur Vicky sirf ek flop denge and they'll be back where they started.

so aisi competition actual main honay ke liye a lot of thing have to go right which isn't always possible.

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
+2 votes

Nope. Not even close. The ayushmaans and the kartik aryans are still a long long way off from being a competition. The other wannabes stand no chance.
Ajay, HR and Akshay are notches below the khans, SRK is done. The real competition is still between Aamir and Salman despite their recent bad outings at the box office.

by Director (132k points)
+2 votes

Salman is way ahead these days, so it's better we call it no competition. 90s had competition, I think. Before that AB Sr. was way ahead. KL Saigal was lone man on 30s and 40s. Then came next gen. Jeetendra Dharmendra Kaka Raj Kapoor, I think that period had competition too. I would go for 90s though.

by Location Manager (7.6k points)
–1 vote

For Your Kind Information Bro..
There is No Competition of Amitabh from 1975-1985...
Ye 10-11 Saal me jitna stardom dekha hai utna Koi Actor pure Career me nahi Dekha hai...
.
Salman Never Crossed Aamir's any movie since 2008...
Aamir ko Khud Rlse Krna padta tha Movie apna Record todne ke liye..
.

by Location Scout (4.5k points)
0

Islie Bhai fans ko Gawar Khte hai ...ab Comment Bhi nahi smjh paa rhe maine kya likha hai ufff

0

"Salman Never Crossed Aamir's any movie since 2008..."....clearly shows your education and knowledge my dear Chameleonji

0

Lollzz Galat kya bola
Ghajini ko phle Salman ne cross kiya ???
Nahi 3 idiots ne kiya..
.
3 idiots ko Salman Cross kiya phle ???
Nahi Dhoom 3 kiya..
.
Dhoom 3 ko Salman ne Cross kiya phle ???
Nahi PK ne kiya..
.
PK ko Salman ne phle Cross kiya ???
Nahi DANGAL ne Cross kiya ..
.
Dangal ko Phle Salman ne Cross kiya ???
Nahi B2 cross kiya ..aur Salman abhi bhi Dangal ke niche he hai 3 Movie rlse ho gyi ...

0

Chameleonji, filhal jo bol rahe hai aap uska "Salman Never Crossed Aamir's any movie since 2008..." se koi dur dur tak bhi rishta nhi hai.... Main bhagwan ka koi avatar nhi hu ki aapki dil ki baat samajh jau...