Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 487 points
  2. SSk - 239 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 239 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 201 points
  6. shah - 193 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 143 points
  8. Rancho - 142 points
  9. Roman - 141 points
  10. Ajay - 121 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 105 points
  12. suraj.j - 81 points
  13. playboy - 76 points
  14. Seinfeld - 76 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  16. Maniac01 - 72 points
  17. devendran - 70 points
  18. Vivek Rai - 68 points
  19. nitesh singh - 57 points
  20. mr.hola - 53 points
  21. power - 51 points
  22. Suhas - 47 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. God Father - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
163 views

After delivering a monstrous hit in the form of Sanju, Ranbir Kapoor is on cloud nine. Although the actor gave some memorable performances in the movies like Jagga Jasoos and Tamasha, it couldn’t translate into commercial success. Tasting the much-deserved success with his Sanju act, the gen-y superstar is all geared up to storm the box office with upcoming Brahmastra, as it marks the third collaboration between Ranbir and Ayan Mukerji after Wake Up Sid and Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani.

Ranbir Kapoor is the huge star already, amongst all the young talents present in Bollywood. The actor has an immense pull amongst the youth and the family audience, which ensures a terrific start of his movie at the box office. Once, Ranbir was said to possess huge popularity, only next to Khans, which got affected due to poor performances of his movies. But given the success of Sanju, the 36-year-old revamped his lost glory at the ticket windows and is all set to consolidate with Brahmastra, providing a tough fight to the trio of Khans- Salman Khan, Shah Rukh Khan and Aamir Khan.

Speaking about the box office battle, let’s take a look at the lifetime total of last three releases of Ranbir and Khans:

Ranbir Kapoor

Sanju

Sanju stands as the biggest hit of Ranbir Kapoor with an astonishing collection of 341.22 crores.

Jagga Jasoos

Though it met with positive critical reception, the movie tanked miserably at the ticket windows by making 53.38 crores in lifetime run.

Ae Dil Hai Mushkil

Ae Dil Hai Mushkil turned out to be decent success for Ranbir Kapoor, despite a clash with Ajay Devgn’s Shivaay. It made a lifetime collection of 112.50 crores.

Salman Khan

Race 3

Despite highly negative reviews and excessive social media trolling, this Salman Khan starrer earned 169 crores in its lifetime run.

Tiger Zinda Hai

It marked the reunion of Salman Khan and Katrina kaif. Tiger Zinda Hai worked amazingly well at the box office and raked 339.16 crores.

Tubelight

Tubelight turned out to be an average affair due to mixed to negative reviews. At the end of its theatrical run, it managed a total of 121.25 crores.

Shah Rukh Khan

Zero

The failure of Zero was one of the shockers in 2018. Though it was boasted of huge pre-release, the movie tanked due to flawed screenplay and trolling on social media trolling. It collected just 97.50 crores.

Jab Harry Met Sejal

Jab Harry Met Sejal marked the first collaboration of Khan and Imtiaz Ali. With highly negative reviews coming its way, the movie flopped by collecting just 62.50 crores.

Raees

Despite a clash with Hrithik Roshan’s Kaabil earned decent at the box office by collecting 137.51 crores.

Aamir Khan

Thugs Of Hindostan

Thugs Of Hindostan gone down as one of the biggest disasters in Bollywood. It collected 145.29 crores in lifetime run, after an opening of over 50 crores.

Secret Superstar

The movie turned as a good success despite a competition from Golmaal Again. After a slow start it trended well with positive word-of-mouth and earned 62 crores in lifetime run.

Dangal

Dangal is the biggest blockbuster of recent times and also for Aamir Khan. It amassed a huge sum of 387.39 crores at the box office.

https://www.koimoi.com/box-office/ranbir-kapoors-salman-khan-shah-rukh-khan-aamir-khan-box-office/

in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Ranbir kappor has immense pull among family audience i know its mahashivratri par itni bhi bhang achi nahi hoti

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
selected by
0

ranbir is a star get over it already

0

Star? He's a superstar and one of those rare guys who can command stardom and balance acting at the same time. Yeah high time we accept it. I'm very very much looking forward to Brahmastra.

0

So what doesn't mean he has immense pull among family
Why is everybody high today

+2 votes

So i supoose that 1Kapoor = 3 Khans is the new fad after 1 Khiladi = 3 Khans.

by Mega Star (213k points)
+1 vote

So Ranbir is ahead of Shahrukh...........

by Second Unit Director (77.3k points)
0 votes

Ranbir Kapoor is the biggest star in the North, plus he's the biggest overseas too along with ranveer. The khans are finished now.

by Director (140k points)